A-B Tech vs. Pamlico Community College
Deciding between Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College and Pamlico Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College
Pamlico Community College
-
Overview
- A-B Tech
- Pamlico Community College
- Location
-
A-B Tech Asheville, NC
-
Pamlico Community College Grantsboro, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
A-B Tech Small City
-
Pamlico Community College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
A-B Tech 6,510
-
Pamlico Community College 263
-
-
- Type
-
A-B Tech Public 2 Year
-
Pamlico Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
A-B Tech
-
Pamlico Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
A-B Tech -
-
Pamlico Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
A-B Tech Non-profit
-
Pamlico Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
A-B Tech abtech.edu
-
Pamlico Community College pamlicocc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
A-B Tech
-
Pamlico Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- A-B Tech
- Pamlico Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
A-B Tech $2,882
-
Pamlico Community College $1,867
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
A-B Tech $9,026
-
Pamlico Community College $6,475
-
-
- Room & Board
-
A-B Tech $12,000
-
Pamlico Community College $12,733
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
A-B Tech $11,602
-
Pamlico Community College $1,321
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
A-B Tech $5,970
-
Pamlico Community College $6,906
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
A-B Tech 100%
-
Pamlico Community College 29%
-
-
-
Admissions
- A-B Tech
- Pamlico Community College
- Applied
-
A-B Tech -
-
Pamlico Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
A-B Tech -
-
Pamlico Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
A-B Tech Open
-
Pamlico Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
A-B Tech Open
-
Pamlico Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
A-B Tech
-
Pamlico Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
A-B Tech
-
Pamlico Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
A-B Tech -
-
Pamlico Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
A-B Tech -
-
Pamlico Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
A-B Tech Unavailable
-
Pamlico Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
A-B Tech
-
Pamlico Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
A-B Tech
-
Pamlico Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
A-B Tech
-
Pamlico Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
A-B Tech Open admission
-
Pamlico Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
A-B Tech
-
Pamlico Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- A-B Tech
- Pamlico Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
A-B Tech 13:1
-
Pamlico Community College 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
A-B Tech
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
Pamlico Community College
- Construction Trades (32%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- A-B Tech
- Pamlico Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
A-B Tech -
-
Pamlico Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
A-B Tech $31,700
-
Pamlico Community College $25,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
A-B Tech 37%
-
Pamlico Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
A-B Tech $14,500
-
Pamlico Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
A-B Tech $149
-
Pamlico Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- A-B Tech
- Pamlico Community College
- % Men
-
A-B Tech 39%
-
Pamlico Community College 25%
-
-
- % Women
-
A-B Tech 61%
-
Pamlico Community College 75%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
A-B Tech Low
-
Pamlico Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
A-B Tech No
-
Pamlico Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
A-B Tech 77%
-
Pamlico Community College 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
A-B Tech 1%
-
Pamlico Community College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
A-B Tech 7%
-
Pamlico Community College 31%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
A-B Tech 7%
-
Pamlico Community College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
A-B Tech 1%
-
Pamlico Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
A-B Tech 0%
-
Pamlico Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
A-B Tech 3%
-
Pamlico Community College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
A-B Tech 2%
-
Pamlico Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
A-B Tech 3%
-
Pamlico Community College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- A-B Tech
- Pamlico Community College
- % In-State
-
A-B Tech 98%
-
Pamlico Community College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
A-B Tech 2%
-
Pamlico Community College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- A-B Tech
- Pamlico Community College
- Campus Housing
-
A-B Tech No
-
Pamlico Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
A-B Tech No
-
Pamlico Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
A-B Tech No
-
Pamlico Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
A-B Tech Yes
-
Pamlico Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
A-B Tech Yes
-
Pamlico Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College in Asheville, NC with Pamlico Community College in Grantsboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College is larger than Pamlico Community College based on total student enrollment (6,510 students vs. 263 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College is located in Asheville, NC (Small City setting); Pamlico Community College is in Grantsboro, NC (Distant Rural setting).
- Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Pamlico Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College 13:1; Pamlico Community College 4:1.
A-B Tech vs. Pamlico Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, A-B Tech or Pamlico Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pamlico Community College than A-B Tech ($1,321 vs. $11,602).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College are 5.8% lower than at Pamlico Community College ($12,000 vs. $12,733).
- Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College is 54.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pamlico Community College (about $1,015 more per year; $2,882.00 vs. $1,867.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.4% higher at A-B Tech than at Pamlico Community College (about $2,551 more per year; $9,026.00 vs. $6,475.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College than at Pamlico Community College (100% vs. 29%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pamlico Community College students is 15.7% larger than aid received by Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College students ($6,906 vs. $5,970).
A-B Tech vs. Pamlico Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, A-B Tech or Pamlico Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pamlico Community College and A-B Tech.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: A-B Tech - Open admission; Pamlico Community College - Open admission.
A-B Tech vs. Pamlico Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for A-B Tech and Pamlico Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Pamlico Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,700 vs. $25,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.