A-B Tech vs. Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
Deciding between Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College and Miller Motte College Fayetteville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College
Miller Motte College Fayetteville
-
Overview
- A-B Tech
- Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
- Location
-
A-B Tech Asheville, NC
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
A-B Tech Small City
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
A-B Tech 6,510
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 336
-
-
- Type
-
A-B Tech Public 2 Year
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
A-B Tech
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
A-B Tech -
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
-
-
- Status
-
A-B Tech Non-profit
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
A-B Tech abtech.edu
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville miller-motte.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
A-B Tech
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
-
-
-
Cost
- A-B Tech
- Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
- Tuition (In State)
-
A-B Tech $2,882
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $10,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
A-B Tech $9,026
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $10,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
A-B Tech $12,000
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $8,785
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
A-B Tech $11,602
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $25,966
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
A-B Tech $5,970
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $5,032
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
A-B Tech 100%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- A-B Tech
- Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
- Applied
-
A-B Tech -
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
-
-
- Admitted
-
A-B Tech -
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
A-B Tech Open
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
A-B Tech Open
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
A-B Tech
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
A-B Tech
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
A-B Tech -
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
A-B Tech -
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
A-B Tech Unavailable
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
A-B Tech
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
-
-
- ACT Range
-
A-B Tech
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
-
-
- SAT Range
-
A-B Tech
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
A-B Tech Open admission
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
A-B Tech
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
-
-
-
Academics
- A-B Tech
- Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
A-B Tech 13:1
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
A-B Tech
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
- Health Professions (60%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (40%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- A-B Tech
- Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
- Graduation Rate
-
A-B Tech -
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
A-B Tech $31,700
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $20,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
A-B Tech 37%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 20%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
A-B Tech $14,500
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
A-B Tech $149
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- A-B Tech
- Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
- % Men
-
A-B Tech 39%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
A-B Tech 61%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
A-B Tech Low
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
A-B Tech No
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
-
-
- % White
-
A-B Tech 77%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 14%
-
-
- % Asian
-
A-B Tech 1%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
A-B Tech 7%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 68%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
A-B Tech 7%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
A-B Tech 1%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
A-B Tech 0%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
A-B Tech 3%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 2%
-
-
- % International
-
A-B Tech 2%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
A-B Tech 3%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 6%
-
-
-
Students
- A-B Tech
- Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
- % In-State
-
A-B Tech 98%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
A-B Tech 2%
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- A-B Tech
- Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
- Campus Housing
-
A-B Tech No
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
A-B Tech No
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
A-B Tech No
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
A-B Tech Yes
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
A-B Tech Yes
-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College in Asheville, NC with Miller Motte College Fayetteville in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College is larger than Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville based on total student enrollment (6,510 students vs. 336 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College is located in Asheville, NC (Small City setting); Miller Motte College Fayetteville is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Miller Motte College Fayetteville is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College 13:1; Miller Motte College Fayetteville 16:1.
A-B Tech vs. Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, A-B Tech or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College than Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville ($11,602 vs. $25,966).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College Fayetteville are 26.8% lower than at Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College ($8,785 vs. $12,000).
- Miller Motte College Fayetteville is 249.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than A-B Tech (about $7,198 more per year; $10,080.00 vs. $2,882.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.7% higher at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville than at Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College (about $1,054 more per year; $10,080.00 vs. $9,026.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College than at Miller Motte College Fayetteville (100% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College students is 18.6% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College Fayetteville students ($5,970 vs. $5,032).
A-B Tech vs. Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, A-B Tech or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville and A-B Tech.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: A-B Tech - Open admission; Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville - Open admission.
A-B Tech vs. Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for A-B Tech and Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,700 vs. $20,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville graduates ($14,500 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, A-B Tech graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville graduates ($149 vs. $206).
- More A-B Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.