Art Center College of Design vs. UWest

Deciding between Art Center College of Design and University of the West? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Art Center College of Design

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Art Center College of Design Pasadena, CA
  • UWest Rosemead, CA
  • Setting
  • Art Center College of Design Midsize City
  • UWest Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Art Center College of Design 2,308
  • UWest 138
  • Type
  • Art Center College of Design Private 4 Year
  • UWest Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Art Center College of Design
  • UWest
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Art Center College of Design -
  • UWest -
  • Status
  • Art Center College of Design Non-profit
  • UWest Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Art Center College of Design
  • UWest
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Art Center College of Design $54,170
  • UWest $15,446
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Art Center College of Design $54,170
  • UWest $15,446
  • Room & Board
  • Art Center College of Design $19,632
  • UWest $14,244
  • Average Net Price
  • Art Center College of Design $53,271
  • UWest $14,713
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Art Center College of Design $22,412
  • UWest $9,445
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Art Center College of Design 60%
  • UWest 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Art Center College of Design 1,461
  • UWest 4
  • Admitted
  • Art Center College of Design 1,089
  • UWest 4
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Art Center College of Design 74.5%
  • UWest 100% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Art Center College of Design 31.5%
  • UWest 25% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Art Center College of Design
  • UWest
  • Typical ACT score
  • Art Center College of Design
  • UWest
  • Average High School GPA
  • Art Center College of Design -
  • UWest 2.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Art Center College of Design -
  • UWest C+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Art Center College of Design Unavailable
  • UWest Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Art Center College of Design
  • UWest
  • ACT Range
  • Art Center College of Design
  • UWest
  • SAT Range
  • Art Center College of Design
  • UWest
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Art Center College of Design Test-free
  • UWest Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Art Center College of Design
  • UWest Jun 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Art Center College of Design 9:1
  • UWest 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Art Center College of Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communication (5%)
    • Communications Technology (5%)
    • Architecture (3%)
  • UWest
    • Business (56%)
    • English and Literature (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Art Center College of Design 54%
  • UWest -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Art Center College of Design $58,300
  • UWest N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Art Center College of Design 73%
  • UWest -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Art Center College of Design $31,250
  • UWest N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Art Center College of Design $323
  • UWest N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Art Center College of Design 40%
  • UWest 46%
  • % Women
  • Art Center College of Design 60%
  • UWest 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Art Center College of Design Very High
  • UWest Very High
  • HBCU
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • UWest No
  • % White
  • Art Center College of Design 18%
  • UWest 9%
  • % Asian
  • Art Center College of Design 36%
  • UWest 9%
  • % Black
  • Art Center College of Design 1%
  • UWest 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Art Center College of Design 12%
  • UWest 41%
  • % Native American
  • Art Center College of Design 0%
  • UWest 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Art Center College of Design 0%
  • UWest 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Art Center College of Design 4%
  • UWest 3%
  • % International
  • Art Center College of Design 27%
  • UWest 34%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Art Center College of Design 1%
  • UWest 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Art Center College of Design 46%
  • UWest 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Art Center College of Design 9%
  • UWest 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • UWest Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • UWest No
  • Meal Plan
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • UWest Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • UWest Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Art Center College of Design No
  • UWest No

Comparable Facts

Compare Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, CA with University of the West in Rosemead, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Art Center College of Design is larger than UWest based on total student enrollment (2,308 students vs. 138 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Art Center College of Design is located in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting); University of the West is in Rosemead, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Art Center College of Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of the West is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Art Center College of Design 9:1; University of the West 4:1.

Art Center College of Design vs. UWest Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Art Center College of Design or UWest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of the West than Art Center College of Design ($14,713 vs. $53,271).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the West are 27.4% lower than at Art Center College of Design ($14,244 vs. $19,632).
  • Art Center College of Design is 250.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWest (about $38,724 more per year; $54,170.00 vs. $15,446.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 250.7% higher at Art Center College of Design than at University of the West (about $38,724 more per year; $54,170.00 vs. $15,446.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of the West than at Art Center College of Design (100% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Art Center College of Design students is 137.3% larger than aid received by University of the West students ($22,412 vs. $9,445).

Art Center College of Design vs. UWest Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Art Center College of Design or UWest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWest and Art Center College of Design.

  • University of the West reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Art Center College of Design - Test-free; UWest - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UWest Jun 15, 2027.
  • UWest has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Art Center College of Design (74.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.5% at Art Center College of Design vs. 25% at UWest.

Art Center College of Design vs. UWest Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Art Center College of Design and UWest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.