AAC vs. Concord University
Deciding between Art Academy of Cincinnati and Concord University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Art Academy of Cincinnati
Concord University
-
Overview
- AAC
- Concord University
- Location
-
AAC Cincinnati, OH
-
Concord University Athens, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
AAC Large City
-
Concord University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
AAC 213
-
Concord University 1,943
-
-
- Type
-
AAC Private 4 Year
-
Concord University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
AAC
-
Concord University #980
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
AAC -
-
Concord University -
-
-
- Status
-
AAC Non-profit
-
Concord University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
AAC artacademy.edu
-
Concord University concord.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
AAC
-
Concord University
-
-
-
Cost
- AAC
- Concord University
- Tuition (In State)
-
AAC $41,375
-
Concord University $10,664
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
AAC $41,375
-
Concord University $22,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
AAC $10,660
-
Concord University $12,546
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
AAC $33,491
-
Concord University $11,379
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
AAC $19,460
-
Concord University $11,072
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
AAC 100%
-
Concord University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- AAC
- Concord University
- Applied
-
AAC 1,293
-
Concord University 2,582
-
-
- Admitted
-
AAC 446
-
Concord University 2,390
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
AAC 34.5%
-
Concord University 92.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
AAC 11.4%
-
Concord University 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
AAC
-
Concord University 960
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
AAC
-
Concord University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
AAC 3.1
-
Concord University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
AAC B
-
Concord University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
AAC Unavailable
-
Concord University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
AAC High
-
Concord University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
AAC
-
Concord University 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
AAC
-
Concord University 830/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
AAC Test optional
-
Concord University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
AAC Aug 1, 2027
-
Concord University
-
-
-
Academics
- AAC
- Concord University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
AAC 9:1
-
Concord University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
AAC
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Concord University
- Business (19%)
- Education (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- AAC
- Concord University
- Graduation Rate
-
AAC 44%
-
Concord University 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
AAC $30,400
-
Concord University $33,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
AAC 55%
-
Concord University 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
AAC $27,000
-
Concord University $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
AAC $279
-
Concord University $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- AAC
- Concord University
- % Men
-
AAC 23%
-
Concord University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
AAC 77%
-
Concord University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
AAC Low
-
Concord University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
AAC No
-
Concord University No
-
-
- % White
-
AAC 79%
-
Concord University 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
AAC 3%
-
Concord University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
AAC 10%
-
Concord University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
AAC 4%
-
Concord University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
AAC 1%
-
Concord University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
AAC 1%
-
Concord University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
AAC 3%
-
Concord University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
AAC 1%
-
Concord University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
AAC 1%
-
Concord University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- AAC
- Concord University
- % In-State
-
AAC 67%
-
Concord University 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
AAC 31%
-
Concord University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- AAC
- Concord University
- Campus Housing
-
AAC Yes
-
Concord University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
AAC No
-
Concord University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
AAC Yes
-
Concord University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
AAC No
-
Concord University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
AAC No
-
Concord University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Art Academy of Cincinnati in Cincinnati, OH with Concord University in Athens, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Concord University is larger than AAC based on total student enrollment (1,943 students vs. 213 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Art Academy of Cincinnati is located in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting); Concord University is in Athens, WV (Remote Town setting).
- Art Academy of Cincinnati is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concord University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Art Academy of Cincinnati 9:1; Concord University 16:1.
AAC vs. Concord University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, AAC or Concord University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concord University than AAC ($11,379 vs. $33,491).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Art Academy of Cincinnati are 15% lower than at Concord University ($10,660 vs. $12,546).
- Art Academy of Cincinnati is 288% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concord University (about $30,711 more per year; $41,375.00 vs. $10,664.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 88.1% higher at AAC than at Concord University (about $19,375 more per year; $41,375.00 vs. $22,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Art Academy of Cincinnati than at Concord University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Art Academy of Cincinnati students is 75.8% larger than aid received by Concord University students ($19,460 vs. $11,072).
AAC vs. Concord University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, AAC or Concord University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concord University and AAC.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsConcord University 830/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsConcord University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AAC - Test optional; Concord University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: AAC Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Concord University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at AAC (3.1).
- Concord University has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than AAC (34.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.4% at AAC vs. 18.2% at Concord University.
AAC vs. Concord University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for AAC and Concord University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Art Academy of Cincinnati's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Concord University's (34%).
- Graduates from Concord University earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than AAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,100 vs. $30,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Concord University graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than AAC graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Concord University graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AAC graduates ($201 vs. $279).
- More AAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concord University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.