AAC vs. Albright College
Deciding between Art Academy of Cincinnati and Albright College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Art Academy of Cincinnati
Albright College
-
Overview
- AAC
- Albright College
- Location
-
AAC Cincinnati, OH
-
Albright College Reading, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
AAC Large City
-
Albright College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
AAC 213
-
Albright College 1,380
-
-
- Type
-
AAC Private 4 Year
-
Albright College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
AAC
-
Albright College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
AAC -
-
Albright College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
AAC Non-profit
-
Albright College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
AAC artacademy.edu
-
Albright College albright.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
AAC
-
Albright College
-
-
-
Cost
- AAC
- Albright College
- Tuition (In State)
-
AAC $41,375
-
Albright College $29,082
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
AAC $41,375
-
Albright College $29,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
AAC $10,660
-
Albright College $14,426
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
AAC $33,491
-
Albright College $20,587
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
AAC $19,460
-
Albright College $23,069
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
AAC 100%
-
Albright College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- AAC
- Albright College
- Applied
-
AAC 1,293
-
Albright College 5,754
-
-
- Admitted
-
AAC 446
-
Albright College 4,392
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
AAC 34.5%
-
Albright College 76.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
AAC 11.4%
-
Albright College 7.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
AAC
-
Albright College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
AAC
-
Albright College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
AAC 3.1
-
Albright College 3.05
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
AAC B
-
Albright College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
AAC Unavailable
-
Albright College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
AAC High
-
Albright College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
AAC
-
Albright College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
AAC
-
Albright College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
AAC Test optional
-
Albright College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
AAC Aug 1, 2027
-
Albright College
-
-
-
Academics
- AAC
- Albright College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
AAC 9:1
-
Albright College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
AAC
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Albright College
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- AAC
- Albright College
- Graduation Rate
-
AAC 44%
-
Albright College 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
AAC $30,400
-
Albright College $49,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
AAC 55%
-
Albright College 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
AAC $27,000
-
Albright College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
AAC $279
-
Albright College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- AAC
- Albright College
- % Men
-
AAC 23%
-
Albright College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
AAC 77%
-
Albright College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
AAC Low
-
Albright College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
AAC No
-
Albright College No
-
-
- % White
-
AAC 79%
-
Albright College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
AAC 3%
-
Albright College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
AAC 10%
-
Albright College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
AAC 4%
-
Albright College 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
AAC 1%
-
Albright College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
AAC 1%
-
Albright College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
AAC 3%
-
Albright College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
AAC 1%
-
Albright College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
AAC 1%
-
Albright College 15%
-
-
-
Students
- AAC
- Albright College
- % In-State
-
AAC 67%
-
Albright College 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
AAC 31%
-
Albright College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- AAC
- Albright College
- Campus Housing
-
AAC Yes
-
Albright College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
AAC No
-
Albright College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
AAC Yes
-
Albright College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
AAC No
-
Albright College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
AAC No
-
Albright College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Art Academy of Cincinnati in Cincinnati, OH with Albright College in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Albright College is larger than AAC based on total student enrollment (1,380 students vs. 213 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Art Academy of Cincinnati is located in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting); Albright College is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
- Art Academy of Cincinnati is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Albright College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Art Academy of Cincinnati 9:1; Albright College 11:1.
AAC vs. Albright College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, AAC or Albright College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Albright College than AAC ($20,587 vs. $33,491).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Art Academy of Cincinnati are 26.1% lower than at Albright College ($10,660 vs. $14,426).
- Art Academy of Cincinnati is 42.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Albright College (about $12,293 more per year; $41,375.00 vs. $29,082.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.3% higher at AAC than at Albright College (about $12,293 more per year; $41,375.00 vs. $29,082.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Art Academy of Cincinnati as at Albright College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Albright College students is 18.5% larger than aid received by Art Academy of Cincinnati students ($23,069 vs. $19,460).
AAC vs. Albright College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, AAC or Albright College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Albright College and AAC.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AAC - Test optional; Albright College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: AAC Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman AAC students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.1) than students at Albright College (3.05).
- Albright College has a higher acceptance rate (76.3%) than AAC (34.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.4% at AAC vs. 7.4% at Albright College.
AAC vs. Albright College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for AAC and Albright College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Albright College's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Art Academy of Cincinnati's (44%).
- Graduates from Albright College earn a median of about $19,100 more per year than AAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,500 vs. $30,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Albright College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, AAC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albright College graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More Albright College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AAC students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.