ABC vs. UTSA

Deciding between Arlington Baptist University and The University of Texas at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The University of Texas at San Antonio

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ABC Arlington, TX
  • UTSA San Antonio, TX
  • Setting
  • ABC Large City
  • UTSA Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • ABC 302
  • UTSA 35,770
  • Type
  • ABC Private 4 Year
  • UTSA Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ABC
  • UTSA #925
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ABC Baptist
  • UTSA -
  • Status
  • ABC Non-profit
  • UTSA Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ABC
  • UTSA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ABC $20,830
  • UTSA $9,011
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ABC $20,830
  • UTSA $22,051
  • Room & Board
  • ABC $8,980
  • UTSA $14,912
  • Average Net Price
  • ABC $25,267
  • UTSA $10,959
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ABC $8,518
  • UTSA $11,332
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ABC 100%
  • UTSA 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ABC -
  • UTSA 25,422
  • Admitted
  • ABC -
  • UTSA 22,063
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ABC Open
  • UTSA 86.8%
  • Enrolled
  • ABC Open
  • UTSA 27.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ABC
  • UTSA 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • ABC
  • UTSA 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • ABC -
  • UTSA 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ABC -
  • UTSA B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • ABC Unavailable
  • UTSA Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • ABC
  • UTSA
  • ACT Range
  • ABC
  • UTSA 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • ABC
  • UTSA 1000/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ABC Open admission
  • UTSA Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • ABC
  • UTSA Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ABC 20:1
  • UTSA 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ABC
    • Education (89%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
  • UTSA
    • Business (25%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ABC 41%
  • UTSA 27%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ABC $36,900
  • UTSA $47,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ABC 36%
  • UTSA 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ABC $26,001
  • UTSA $22,983
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ABC $268
  • UTSA $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ABC 68%
  • UTSA 48%
  • % Women
  • ABC 32%
  • UTSA 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ABC High
  • UTSA High
  • HBCU
  • ABC No
  • UTSA No
  • % White
  • ABC 55%
  • UTSA 25%
  • % Asian
  • ABC 0%
  • UTSA 6%
  • % Black
  • ABC 24%
  • UTSA 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • ABC 15%
  • UTSA 53%
  • % Native American
  • ABC 4%
  • UTSA 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ABC 1%
  • UTSA 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ABC 0%
  • UTSA 3%
  • % International
  • ABC 1%
  • UTSA 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ABC 1%
  • UTSA 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ABC 95%
  • UTSA 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ABC 5%
  • UTSA 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ABC Yes
  • UTSA Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ABC No
  • UTSA No
  • Meal Plan
  • ABC Yes
  • UTSA Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ABC No
  • UTSA No
  • Daycare Facility
  • ABC No
  • UTSA Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Arlington Baptist University in Arlington, TX with The University of Texas at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Texas at San Antonio is larger than ABC based on total student enrollment (35,770 students vs. 302 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arlington Baptist University is located in Arlington, TX (Large City setting); The University of Texas at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
  • Arlington Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arlington Baptist University 20:1; The University of Texas at San Antonio 24:1.

ABC vs. UTSA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ABC or UTSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at San Antonio than ABC ($10,959 vs. $25,267).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Arlington Baptist University are 39.8% lower than at The University of Texas at San Antonio ($8,980 vs. $14,912).
  • Arlington Baptist University is 131.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UTSA (about $11,819 more per year; $20,830.00 vs. $9,011.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.9% higher at UTSA than at Arlington Baptist University (about $1,221 more per year; $22,051.00 vs. $20,830.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arlington Baptist University than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at San Antonio students is 33% larger than aid received by Arlington Baptist University students ($11,332 vs. $8,518).

ABC vs. UTSA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ABC or UTSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTSA and ABC.

  • Arlington Baptist University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at San Antonio 1000/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at San Antonio 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ABC - Open admission; UTSA - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UTSA Jun 1, 2027.

ABC vs. UTSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ABC and UTSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Arlington Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than The University of Texas at San Antonio's (27%).
  • Graduates from The University of Texas at San Antonio earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than ABC graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $36,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at San Antonio graduates have a $3,018 lower median loan debt than ABC graduates ($22,983 vs. $26,001).
  • Among borrowers, UTSA graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ABC graduates ($237 vs. $268).
  • More UTSA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ABC students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.