ABC vs. CCC
Deciding between Arlington Baptist University and Champion Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Arlington Baptist University
Champion Christian College
-
Overview
- ABC
- CCC
- Location
-
ABC Arlington, TX
-
CCC Hot Springs, Arkansas
-
-
- Setting
-
ABC Large City
-
CCC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ABC 302
-
CCC 146
-
-
- Type
-
ABC Private 4 Year
-
CCC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ABC
-
CCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ABC Baptist
-
CCC Non-Denominational
-
-
- Status
-
ABC Non-profit
-
CCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ABC abu.edu
-
CCC champion.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ABC
-
CCC
-
-
-
Cost
- ABC
- CCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
ABC $20,830
-
CCC $11,510
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ABC $20,830
-
CCC $11,510
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ABC $8,980
-
CCC $7,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ABC $25,267
-
CCC $16,467
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ABC $8,518
-
CCC $4,503
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ABC 100%
-
CCC 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ABC
- CCC
- Applied
-
ABC -
-
CCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
ABC -
-
CCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ABC Open
-
CCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ABC Open
-
CCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ABC
-
CCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ABC
-
CCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ABC -
-
CCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ABC -
-
CCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ABC Unavailable
-
CCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ABC
-
CCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ABC
-
CCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ABC
-
CCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ABC Open admission
-
CCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ABC
-
CCC
-
-
-
Academics
- ABC
- CCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ABC 20:1
-
CCC 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ABC
- Education (89%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
-
CCC
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ABC
- CCC
- Graduation Rate
-
ABC 41%
-
CCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ABC $36,900
-
CCC N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ABC 36%
-
CCC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ABC $26,001
-
CCC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ABC $268
-
CCC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- ABC
- CCC
- % Men
-
ABC 68%
-
CCC 75%
-
-
- % Women
-
ABC 32%
-
CCC 25%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ABC High
-
CCC -
-
-
- HBCU
-
ABC No
-
CCC No
-
-
- % White
-
ABC 55%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ABC 0%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
ABC 24%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ABC 15%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ABC 4%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ABC 1%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ABC 0%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
ABC 1%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ABC 1%
-
CCC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- ABC
- CCC
- % In-State
-
ABC 95%
-
CCC 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ABC 5%
-
CCC 67%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Arlington Baptist University in Arlington, TX with Champion Christian College in Hot Springs, Arkansas on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Arlington Baptist University is larger than CCC based on total student enrollment (302 students vs. 146 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Arlington Baptist University is located in Arlington, TX (Large City setting); Champion Christian College is in Hot Springs, Arkansas (Small City setting).
- Arlington Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Champion Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Arlington Baptist University 20:1; Champion Christian College 10:1.
ABC vs. CCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ABC or CCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Champion Christian College than ABC ($16,467 vs. $25,267).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Champion Christian College are 17.6% lower than at Arlington Baptist University ($7,400 vs. $8,980).
- Arlington Baptist University is 81% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCC (about $9,320 more per year; $20,830.00 vs. $11,510.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 81% higher at ABC than at Champion Christian College (about $9,320 more per year; $20,830.00 vs. $11,510.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arlington Baptist University than at Champion Christian College (100% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Arlington Baptist University students is 89.2% larger than aid received by Champion Christian College students ($8,518 vs. $4,503).
ABC vs. CCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ABC or CCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CCC and ABC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ABC - Open admission; CCC - Open admission.
ABC vs. CCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ABC and CCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.