ATU vs. TC

Deciding between Arkansas Tech University and Texas College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Arkansas Tech University
Texas College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ATU Russellville, AR
  • TC Tyler, TX
  • Setting
  • ATU Remote Town
  • TC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • ATU 8,746
  • TC 614
  • Type
  • ATU Public 4 Year
  • TC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ATU #960
  • TC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ATU -
  • TC Christian Methodist Episcopal
  • Status
  • ATU Non-profit
  • TC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ATU
  • TC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ATU $8,674
  • TC $10,008
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ATU $14,668
  • TC $10,008
  • Room & Board
  • ATU $10,338
  • TC $8,000
  • Average Net Price
  • ATU $12,626
  • TC $10,958
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ATU $9,901
  • TC $9,381
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ATU 93%
  • TC 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ATU 3,654
  • TC -
  • Admitted
  • ATU 3,504
  • TC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ATU 95.9%
  • TC Open
  • Enrolled
  • ATU 33.6%
  • TC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • ATU 990
  • TC
  • Typical ACT score
  • ATU 20
  • TC
  • Average High School GPA
  • ATU 3.37
  • TC 2.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ATU B+
  • TC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • ATU Extremely Easy
  • TC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • ATU
  • TC
  • ACT Range
  • ATU 17/23
  • TC
  • SAT Range
  • ATU 880/1100
  • TC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ATU Required
  • TC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • ATU
  • TC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ATU 17:1
  • TC 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ATU
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • TC
    • Business (42%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ATU 43%
  • TC 6%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ATU $37,100
  • TC $27,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ATU 51%
  • TC 14%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ATU $17,750
  • TC $31,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ATU $183
  • TC $320
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ATU 42%
  • TC 64%
  • % Women
  • ATU 58%
  • TC 36%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ATU Low
  • TC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • ATU No
  • TC Yes
  • % White
  • ATU 76%
  • TC 2%
  • % Asian
  • ATU 1%
  • TC 0%
  • % Black
  • ATU 10%
  • TC 87%
  • % Hispanic
  • ATU 6%
  • TC 8%
  • % Native American
  • ATU 1%
  • TC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ATU 0%
  • TC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ATU 3%
  • TC 1%
  • % International
  • ATU 4%
  • TC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ATU 0%
  • TC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ATU 94%
  • TC 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ATU 5%
  • TC 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ATU Yes
  • TC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ATU No
  • TC No
  • Meal Plan
  • ATU Yes
  • TC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ATU Yes
  • TC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • ATU No
  • TC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Arkansas Tech University in Russellville, AR with Texas College in Tyler, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Arkansas Tech University is larger than TC based on total student enrollment (8,746 students vs. 614 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arkansas Tech University is located in Russellville, AR (Remote Town setting); Texas College is in Tyler, TX (Small City setting).
  • Arkansas Tech University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arkansas Tech University 17:1; Texas College 17:1.

ATU vs. TC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ATU or TC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas College than ATU ($10,958 vs. $12,626).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas College are 22.6% lower than at Arkansas Tech University ($8,000 vs. $10,338).
  • Texas College is 15.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than ATU (about $1,334 more per year; $10,008.00 vs. $8,674.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.6% higher at ATU than at Texas College (about $4,660 more per year; $14,668.00 vs. $10,008.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arkansas Tech University than at Texas College (93% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Arkansas Tech University students is 5.5% larger than aid received by Texas College students ($9,901 vs. $9,381).

ATU vs. TC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ATU or TC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TC and ATU.

  • Texas College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arkansas Tech University 880/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arkansas Tech University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ATU - Required; TC - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman ATU students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at TC (2.9).

ATU vs. TC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ATU and TC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Arkansas Tech University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Texas College's (6%).
  • Graduates from Arkansas Tech University earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than TC graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,100 vs. $27,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Arkansas Tech University graduates have a $13,250 lower median loan debt than TC graduates ($17,750 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, ATU graduates have an estimated $137 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TC graduates ($183 vs. $320).
  • More ATU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TC students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 14%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.