ATU vs. Southern Arkansas University Main Campus

Deciding between Arkansas Tech University and Southern Arkansas University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Arkansas Tech University
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ATU Russellville, AR
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Magnolia, AR
  • Setting
  • ATU Remote Town
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • ATU 8,746
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 4,732
  • Type
  • ATU Public 4 Year
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ATU #960
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus #916
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ATU -
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus -
  • Status
  • ATU Non-profit
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ATU
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ATU $8,674
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $9,960
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ATU $14,668
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $15,690
  • Room & Board
  • ATU $10,338
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $7,911
  • Average Net Price
  • ATU $12,626
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $13,442
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ATU $9,901
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $11,552
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ATU 93%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ATU 3,654
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 2,708
  • Admitted
  • ATU 3,504
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 2,040
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ATU 95.9%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 75.3%
  • Enrolled
  • ATU 33.6%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 34.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ATU 990
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • ATU 20
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • ATU 3.37
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ATU B+
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • ATU Extremely Easy
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • ATU
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
  • ACT Range
  • ATU 17/23
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • ATU 880/1100
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 875/1105
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ATU Required
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Required
  • Application Deadline
  • ATU
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Aug 27, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ATU 17:1
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ATU
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
    • Business (21%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ATU 43%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ATU $37,100
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $37,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ATU 51%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 44%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ATU $17,750
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $17,020
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ATU $183
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $175
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ATU 42%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 41%
  • % Women
  • ATU 58%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ATU Low
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Medium
  • HBCU
  • ATU No
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
  • % White
  • ATU 76%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 63%
  • % Asian
  • ATU 1%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 1%
  • % Black
  • ATU 10%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 28%
  • % Hispanic
  • ATU 6%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 3%
  • % Native American
  • ATU 1%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ATU 0%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ATU 3%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 0%
  • % International
  • ATU 4%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ATU 0%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ATU 94%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ATU 5%
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ATU Yes
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ATU No
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • ATU Yes
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ATU Yes
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
  • Daycare Facility
  • ATU No
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
  • Learn More
  • ATU Details
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Arkansas Tech University in Russellville, AR with Southern Arkansas University Main Campus in Magnolia, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Arkansas Tech University is larger than Southern Arkansas University Main Campus based on total student enrollment (8,746 students vs. 4,732 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arkansas Tech University is located in Russellville, AR (Remote Town setting); Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is in Magnolia, AR (Remote Town setting).
  • Arkansas Tech University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arkansas Tech University 17:1; Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 16:1.

ATU vs. Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ATU or Southern Arkansas University Main Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Arkansas Tech University than Southern Arkansas University Main Campus ($12,626 vs. $13,442).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus are 23.5% lower than at Arkansas Tech University ($7,911 vs. $10,338).
  • Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is 14.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than ATU (about $1,286 more per year; $9,960.00 vs. $8,674.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7% higher at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus than at Arkansas Tech University (about $1,022 more per year; $15,690.00 vs. $14,668.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus than at Arkansas Tech University (99% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Southern Arkansas University Main Campus students is 16.7% larger than aid received by Arkansas Tech University students ($11,552 vs. $9,901).

ATU vs. Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ATU or Southern Arkansas University Main Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Southern Arkansas University Main Campus and ATU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Arkansas Tech University (990) is the same as at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (990).
  • Incoming ATU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arkansas Tech University 880/1100; Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 875/1105.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arkansas Tech University 17/23; Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ATU - Required; Southern Arkansas University Main Campus - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Aug 27, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Southern Arkansas University Main Campus students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at ATU (3.37).
  • ATU has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (75.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.6% at ATU vs. 34.8% at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus.

ATU vs. Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ATU and Southern Arkansas University Main Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Arkansas Tech University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Southern Arkansas University Main Campus's (34%).
  • Graduates from Southern Arkansas University Main Campus earn a median of about $800 more per year than ATU graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,900 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus graduates have a $730 lower median loan debt than ATU graduates ($17,020 vs. $17,750).
  • Among borrowers, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ATU graduates ($175 vs. $183).
  • More ATU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Southern Arkansas University Main Campus students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.