Arkansas Baptist College vs. A&M-Texarkana
Deciding between Arkansas Baptist College and Texas A&M University Texarkana? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Arkansas Baptist College
Texas A&M University Texarkana
-
Overview
- Arkansas Baptist College
- A&M-Texarkana
- Location
-
Arkansas Baptist College Little Rock, AR
-
A&M-Texarkana Texarkana, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Arkansas Baptist College Midsize City
-
A&M-Texarkana Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Arkansas Baptist College 342
-
A&M-Texarkana 2,412
-
-
- Type
-
Arkansas Baptist College Private 4 Year
-
A&M-Texarkana Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Arkansas Baptist College
-
A&M-Texarkana
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Arkansas Baptist College Baptist
-
A&M-Texarkana -
-
-
- Status
-
Arkansas Baptist College Non-profit
-
A&M-Texarkana Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Arkansas Baptist College arkansasbaptist.edu
-
A&M-Texarkana tamut.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Arkansas Baptist College
-
A&M-Texarkana
-
-
-
Cost
- Arkansas Baptist College
- A&M-Texarkana
- Tuition (In State)
-
Arkansas Baptist College $8,760
-
A&M-Texarkana $8,349
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Arkansas Baptist College $8,760
-
A&M-Texarkana $45,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Arkansas Baptist College $8,826
-
A&M-Texarkana $13,972
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Arkansas Baptist College $10,627
-
A&M-Texarkana $12,747
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Arkansas Baptist College $12,433
-
A&M-Texarkana $10,736
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Arkansas Baptist College 96%
-
A&M-Texarkana 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Arkansas Baptist College
- A&M-Texarkana
- Applied
-
Arkansas Baptist College -
-
A&M-Texarkana 3,431
-
-
- Admitted
-
Arkansas Baptist College -
-
A&M-Texarkana 2,180
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Arkansas Baptist College Open
-
A&M-Texarkana 63.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Arkansas Baptist College Open
-
A&M-Texarkana 16.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Arkansas Baptist College
-
A&M-Texarkana 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Arkansas Baptist College
-
A&M-Texarkana 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Arkansas Baptist College 2.6
-
A&M-Texarkana 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Arkansas Baptist College B-
-
A&M-Texarkana B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Arkansas Baptist College Unavailable
-
A&M-Texarkana Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Arkansas Baptist College
-
A&M-Texarkana Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Arkansas Baptist College
-
A&M-Texarkana 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Arkansas Baptist College
-
A&M-Texarkana 870/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Arkansas Baptist College Open admission
-
A&M-Texarkana Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Arkansas Baptist College
-
A&M-Texarkana
-
-
-
Academics
- Arkansas Baptist College
- A&M-Texarkana
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Arkansas Baptist College 13:1
-
A&M-Texarkana 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Arkansas Baptist College
- Business (29%)
- Human Services (23%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (13%)
- General Studies (12%)
-
A&M-Texarkana
- General Studies (31%)
- Business (22%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Mathematics (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Arkansas Baptist College
- A&M-Texarkana
- Graduation Rate
-
Arkansas Baptist College 4%
-
A&M-Texarkana -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Arkansas Baptist College $24,500
-
A&M-Texarkana $37,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Arkansas Baptist College 21%
-
A&M-Texarkana 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Arkansas Baptist College $42,281
-
A&M-Texarkana $14,504
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Arkansas Baptist College $437
-
A&M-Texarkana $149
-
-
-
Diversity
- Arkansas Baptist College
- A&M-Texarkana
- % Men
-
Arkansas Baptist College 78%
-
A&M-Texarkana 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Arkansas Baptist College 22%
-
A&M-Texarkana 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Arkansas Baptist College Extremely Low
-
A&M-Texarkana Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Arkansas Baptist College Yes
-
A&M-Texarkana No
-
-
- % White
-
Arkansas Baptist College 4%
-
A&M-Texarkana 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Arkansas Baptist College 0%
-
A&M-Texarkana 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Arkansas Baptist College 95%
-
A&M-Texarkana 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Arkansas Baptist College 1%
-
A&M-Texarkana 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Arkansas Baptist College 0%
-
A&M-Texarkana 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Arkansas Baptist College 0%
-
A&M-Texarkana 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Arkansas Baptist College 0%
-
A&M-Texarkana 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Arkansas Baptist College 1%
-
A&M-Texarkana 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Arkansas Baptist College 0%
-
A&M-Texarkana 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Arkansas Baptist College
- A&M-Texarkana
- % In-State
-
Arkansas Baptist College 57%
-
A&M-Texarkana 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Arkansas Baptist College 43%
-
A&M-Texarkana 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Arkansas Baptist College
- A&M-Texarkana
- Campus Housing
-
Arkansas Baptist College Yes
-
A&M-Texarkana Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Arkansas Baptist College No
-
A&M-Texarkana No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Arkansas Baptist College Yes
-
A&M-Texarkana Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Arkansas Baptist College No
-
A&M-Texarkana Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Arkansas Baptist College No
-
A&M-Texarkana No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Arkansas Baptist College in Little Rock, AR with Texas A&M University Texarkana in Texarkana, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas A&M University Texarkana is larger than Arkansas Baptist College based on total student enrollment (2,412 students vs. 342 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Arkansas Baptist College is located in Little Rock, AR (Midsize City setting); Texas A&M University Texarkana is in Texarkana, TX (Small City setting).
- Arkansas Baptist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas A&M University Texarkana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Arkansas Baptist College 13:1; Texas A&M University Texarkana 14:1.
Arkansas Baptist College vs. A&M-Texarkana Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Arkansas Baptist College or A&M-Texarkana? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Arkansas Baptist College than A&M-Texarkana ($10,627 vs. $12,747).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Arkansas Baptist College are 36.8% lower than at Texas A&M University Texarkana ($8,826 vs. $13,972).
- Arkansas Baptist College is 4.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than A&M-Texarkana (about $411 more per year; $8,760.00 vs. $8,349.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 414.6% higher at A&M-Texarkana than at Arkansas Baptist College (about $36,320 more per year; $45,080.00 vs. $8,760.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arkansas Baptist College than at Texas A&M University Texarkana (96% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Arkansas Baptist College students is 15.8% larger than aid received by Texas A&M University Texarkana students ($12,433 vs. $10,736).
Arkansas Baptist College vs. A&M-Texarkana Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Arkansas Baptist College or A&M-Texarkana? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between A&M-Texarkana and Arkansas Baptist College.
- Arkansas Baptist College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTexas A&M University Texarkana 870/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTexas A&M University Texarkana 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Arkansas Baptist College - Open admission; A&M-Texarkana - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman A&M-Texarkana students have a 0.79 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Arkansas Baptist College (2.6).
Arkansas Baptist College vs. A&M-Texarkana Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Arkansas Baptist College and A&M-Texarkana? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Texas A&M University Texarkana earn a median of about $13,400 more per year than Arkansas Baptist College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,900 vs. $24,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas A&M University Texarkana graduates have a $27,777 lower median loan debt than Arkansas Baptist College graduates ($14,504 vs. $42,281).
- Among borrowers, A&M-Texarkana graduates have an estimated $288 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arkansas Baptist College graduates ($149 vs. $437).
- More A&M-Texarkana graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Arkansas Baptist College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 21%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.