AWC vs. Mohave Community College

Deciding between Arizona Western College and Mohave Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mohave Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • AWC Yuma, AZ
  • Mohave Community College Kingman, AZ
  • Setting
  • AWC Town Fringe
  • Mohave Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • AWC 8,964
  • Mohave Community College 4,619
  • Type
  • AWC Public 2 Year
  • Mohave Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • AWC
  • Mohave Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • AWC -
  • Mohave Community College -
  • Status
  • AWC Non-profit
  • Mohave Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • AWC
  • Mohave Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • AWC $3,060
  • Mohave Community College $2,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • AWC $9,870
  • Mohave Community College $7,968
  • Room & Board
  • AWC $8,538
  • Mohave Community College $4,200
  • Average Net Price
  • AWC $9,026
  • Mohave Community College $6,120
  • Average Grant Aid
  • AWC $7,771
  • Mohave Community College $4,951
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • AWC 81%
  • Mohave Community College 79%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • AWC -
  • Mohave Community College -
  • Admitted
  • AWC -
  • Mohave Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • AWC Open
  • Mohave Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • AWC Open
  • Mohave Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • AWC
  • Mohave Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • AWC
  • Mohave Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • AWC -
  • Mohave Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • AWC -
  • Mohave Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • AWC Unavailable
  • Mohave Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • AWC
  • Mohave Community College
  • ACT Range
  • AWC
  • Mohave Community College
  • SAT Range
  • AWC
  • Mohave Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • AWC Open admission
  • Mohave Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • AWC
  • Mohave Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • AWC 22:1
  • Mohave Community College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • AWC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Construction Trades (7%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Mohave Community College
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • AWC -
  • Mohave Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • AWC $31,600
  • Mohave Community College $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • AWC 34%
  • Mohave Community College 35%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • AWC $6,250
  • Mohave Community College $14,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • AWC $64
  • Mohave Community College $152
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • AWC 40%
  • Mohave Community College 33%
  • % Women
  • AWC 60%
  • Mohave Community College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • AWC Low
  • Mohave Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • AWC No
  • Mohave Community College No
  • % White
  • AWC 16%
  • Mohave Community College 71%
  • % Asian
  • AWC 1%
  • Mohave Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • AWC 2%
  • Mohave Community College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • AWC 72%
  • Mohave Community College 21%
  • % Native American
  • AWC 1%
  • Mohave Community College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • AWC 0%
  • Mohave Community College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • AWC 1%
  • Mohave Community College 2%
  • % International
  • AWC 3%
  • Mohave Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • AWC 3%
  • Mohave Community College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • AWC 97%
  • Mohave Community College 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • AWC 2%
  • Mohave Community College 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • AWC Yes
  • Mohave Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • AWC No
  • Mohave Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • AWC Yes
  • Mohave Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • AWC Yes
  • Mohave Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • AWC Yes
  • Mohave Community College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Arizona Western College in Yuma, AZ with Mohave Community College in Kingman, AZ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Arizona Western College is larger than Mohave Community College based on total student enrollment (8,964 students vs. 4,619 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arizona Western College is located in Yuma, AZ (Town Fringe setting); Mohave Community College is in Kingman, AZ (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Arizona Western College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mohave Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arizona Western College 22:1; Mohave Community College 12:1.

AWC vs. Mohave Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, AWC or Mohave Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mohave Community College than AWC ($6,120 vs. $9,026).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mohave Community College are 50.8% lower than at Arizona Western College ($4,200 vs. $8,538).
  • Arizona Western College is 38.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mohave Community College (about $852 more per year; $3,060.00 vs. $2,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.9% higher at AWC than at Mohave Community College (about $1,902 more per year; $9,870.00 vs. $7,968.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arizona Western College than at Mohave Community College (81% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Arizona Western College students is 57% larger than aid received by Mohave Community College students ($7,771 vs. $4,951).

AWC vs. Mohave Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, AWC or Mohave Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mohave Community College and AWC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AWC - Open admission; Mohave Community College - Open admission.

AWC vs. Mohave Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for AWC and Mohave Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mohave Community College earn a median of about $500 more per year than AWC graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,100 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Arizona Western College graduates have a $8,500 lower median loan debt than Mohave Community College graduates ($6,250 vs. $14,750).
  • Among borrowers, AWC graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mohave Community College graduates ($64 vs. $152).
  • More Mohave Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AWC students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.