Arcadia vs. WCU

Deciding between Arcadia University and West Chester University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Arcadia University
West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Arcadia Glenside, PA
  • WCU West Chester, PA
  • Setting
  • Arcadia Large Suburban
  • WCU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Arcadia 3,404
  • WCU 17,171
  • Type
  • Arcadia Private 4 Year
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Arcadia #527
  • WCU #505
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Arcadia Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • WCU -
  • Status
  • Arcadia Non-profit
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Arcadia
  • WCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • WCU $10,775
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • WCU $22,599
  • Room & Board
  • Arcadia $17,180
  • WCU $14,828
  • Average Net Price
  • Arcadia $30,037
  • WCU $22,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Arcadia $34,705
  • WCU $5,709
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Arcadia 99%
  • WCU 73%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Arcadia 10,163
  • WCU 17,193
  • Admitted
  • Arcadia 8,153
  • WCU 13,479
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Arcadia 80.2%
  • WCU 78.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Arcadia 7.4%
  • WCU 22.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Arcadia 1170
  • WCU 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Arcadia
  • WCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Arcadia 3.42
  • WCU 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Arcadia B+
  • WCU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Arcadia Average
  • WCU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Arcadia
  • WCU
  • ACT Range
  • Arcadia
  • WCU 24/28
  • SAT Range
  • Arcadia 1065/1265
  • WCU 1100/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Arcadia Test optional
  • WCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Arcadia
  • WCU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Arcadia 10:1
  • WCU 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Arcadia
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • WCU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Arcadia 62%
  • WCU 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Arcadia $46,400
  • WCU $49,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Arcadia 69%
  • WCU 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Arcadia $27,000
  • WCU $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Arcadia $279
  • WCU $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Arcadia 34%
  • WCU 40%
  • % Women
  • Arcadia 66%
  • WCU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Arcadia Medium
  • WCU Low
  • HBCU
  • Arcadia No
  • WCU No
  • % White
  • Arcadia 68%
  • WCU 78%
  • % Asian
  • Arcadia 5%
  • WCU 2%
  • % Black
  • Arcadia 9%
  • WCU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Arcadia 8%
  • WCU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Arcadia 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Arcadia 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Arcadia 4%
  • WCU 3%
  • % International
  • Arcadia 3%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Arcadia 2%
  • WCU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Arcadia 64%
  • WCU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Arcadia 36%
  • WCU 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Arcadia Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Arcadia No
  • WCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Arcadia Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Arcadia No
  • WCU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Arcadia No
  • WCU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Arcadia University in Glenside, PA with West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is larger than Arcadia based on total student enrollment (17,171 students vs. 3,404 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arcadia University is located in Glenside, PA (Large Suburban setting); West Chester University of Pennsylvania is in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Arcadia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arcadia University 10:1; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Arcadia vs. WCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Arcadia or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Chester University of Pennsylvania than Arcadia ($22,546 vs. $30,037).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania are 13.7% lower than at Arcadia University ($14,828 vs. $17,180).
  • Arcadia University is 360.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $38,835 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $10,775.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 119.5% higher at Arcadia than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (about $27,011 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $22,599.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arcadia University than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (99% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Arcadia University students is 507.9% larger than aid received by West Chester University of Pennsylvania students ($34,705 vs. $5,709).

Arcadia vs. WCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Arcadia or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Arcadia.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (1190) is 20 points higher than at Arcadia (1170).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arcadia University 1065/1265; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Arcadia - Test optional; WCU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman WCU students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Arcadia (3.42).
  • Arcadia has a higher acceptance rate (80.2%) than WCU (78.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.4% at Arcadia vs. 22.4% at WCU.

Arcadia vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Arcadia and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • West Chester University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Arcadia University's (62%).
  • Graduates from West Chester University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Arcadia graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Arcadia graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arcadia graduates ($242 vs. $279).
  • More WCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Arcadia students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.