Arcadia vs. W&J

Deciding between Arcadia University and Washington & Jefferson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Arcadia University
Washington & Jefferson College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Arcadia Glenside, PA
  • W&J Washington, PA
  • Setting
  • Arcadia Large Suburban
  • W&J Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Arcadia 3,404
  • W&J 1,309
  • Type
  • Arcadia Private 4 Year
  • W&J Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Arcadia #527
  • W&J #262
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Arcadia Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • W&J -
  • Status
  • Arcadia Non-profit
  • W&J Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Arcadia
  • W&J
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • W&J $29,392
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • W&J $29,392
  • Room & Board
  • Arcadia $17,180
  • W&J $14,710
  • Average Net Price
  • Arcadia $30,037
  • W&J $22,702
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Arcadia $34,705
  • W&J $20,152
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Arcadia 99%
  • W&J 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Arcadia 10,163
  • W&J 3,947
  • Admitted
  • Arcadia 8,153
  • W&J 3,183
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Arcadia 80.2%
  • W&J 80.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Arcadia 7.4%
  • W&J 12.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Arcadia 1170
  • W&J 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Arcadia
  • W&J 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Arcadia 3.42
  • W&J 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Arcadia B+
  • W&J A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Arcadia Average
  • W&J Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Arcadia
  • W&J
  • ACT Range
  • Arcadia
  • W&J 19/28
  • SAT Range
  • Arcadia 1065/1265
  • W&J 1010/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Arcadia Test optional
  • W&J Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Arcadia
  • W&J
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Arcadia 10:1
  • W&J 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Arcadia
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • W&J
    • Business (24%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Arcadia 62%
  • W&J 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Arcadia $46,400
  • W&J $56,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Arcadia 69%
  • W&J 79%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Arcadia $27,000
  • W&J $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Arcadia $279
  • W&J $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Arcadia 34%
  • W&J 54%
  • % Women
  • Arcadia 66%
  • W&J 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Arcadia Medium
  • W&J Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Arcadia No
  • W&J No
  • % White
  • Arcadia 68%
  • W&J 81%
  • % Asian
  • Arcadia 5%
  • W&J 2%
  • % Black
  • Arcadia 9%
  • W&J 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Arcadia 8%
  • W&J 4%
  • % Native American
  • Arcadia 0%
  • W&J 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Arcadia 0%
  • W&J 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Arcadia 4%
  • W&J 3%
  • % International
  • Arcadia 3%
  • W&J 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Arcadia 2%
  • W&J 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Arcadia 64%
  • W&J 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Arcadia 36%
  • W&J 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Arcadia Yes
  • W&J Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Arcadia No
  • W&J No
  • Meal Plan
  • Arcadia Yes
  • W&J Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Arcadia No
  • W&J No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Arcadia No
  • W&J No

Comparable Facts

Compare Arcadia University in Glenside, PA with Washington & Jefferson College in Washington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Arcadia University is larger than W&J based on total student enrollment (3,404 students vs. 1,309 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Arcadia University is located in Glenside, PA (Large Suburban setting); Washington & Jefferson College is in Washington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Arcadia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Washington & Jefferson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Arcadia University 10:1; Washington & Jefferson College 11:1.

Arcadia vs. W&J Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Arcadia or W&J? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Washington & Jefferson College than Arcadia ($22,702 vs. $30,037).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Washington & Jefferson College are 14.4% lower than at Arcadia University ($14,710 vs. $17,180).
  • Arcadia University is 68.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than W&J (about $20,218 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $29,392.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.8% higher at Arcadia than at Washington & Jefferson College (about $20,218 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $29,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Washington & Jefferson College than at Arcadia University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Arcadia University students is 72.2% larger than aid received by Washington & Jefferson College students ($34,705 vs. $20,152).

Arcadia vs. W&J Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Arcadia or W&J? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between W&J and Arcadia.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Arcadia University (1170) is 40 points higher than at W&J (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Arcadia University 1065/1265; Washington & Jefferson College 1010/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWashington & Jefferson College 19/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Arcadia - Test optional; W&J - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman W&J students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Arcadia (3.42).
  • W&J has a higher acceptance rate (80.6%) than Arcadia (80.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.4% at Arcadia vs. 12.6% at W&J.

Arcadia vs. W&J Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Arcadia and W&J? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Washington & Jefferson College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Arcadia University's (62%).
  • Graduates from Washington & Jefferson College earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than Arcadia graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Washington & Jefferson College and Arcadia graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Washington & Jefferson College and Arcadia graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More W&J graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Arcadia students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.