AQ vs. Lourdes University

Deciding between Aquinas College and Lourdes University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Aquinas College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • AQ Grand Rapids, MI
  • Lourdes University Sylvania, OH
  • Setting
  • AQ Midsize City
  • Lourdes University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • AQ 1,157
  • Lourdes University 964
  • Type
  • AQ Private 4 Year
  • Lourdes University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • AQ #753
  • Lourdes University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • AQ Roman Catholic
  • Lourdes University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • AQ Non-profit
  • Lourdes University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • AQ
  • Lourdes University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • AQ $40,218
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • AQ $40,218
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Room & Board
  • AQ $11,680
  • Lourdes University $12,460
  • Average Net Price
  • AQ $18,018
  • Lourdes University $21,473
  • Average Grant Aid
  • AQ $33,535
  • Lourdes University $24,149
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • AQ 100%
  • Lourdes University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • AQ 2,193
  • Lourdes University 661
  • Admitted
  • AQ 1,971
  • Lourdes University 490
  • Acceptance Rate
  • AQ 89.9%
  • Lourdes University 74.1% Open
  • Enrolled
  • AQ 11.8%
  • Lourdes University 21% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • AQ 1030
  • Lourdes University 970
  • Typical ACT score
  • AQ 23
  • Lourdes University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • AQ 3.52
  • Lourdes University 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • AQ A-
  • Lourdes University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • AQ Easy
  • Lourdes University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • AQ
  • Lourdes University Low
  • ACT Range
  • AQ 20/26
  • Lourdes University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • AQ 910/1140
  • Lourdes University 850/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • AQ Test optional
  • Lourdes University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • AQ
  • Lourdes University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • AQ 10:1
  • Lourdes University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • AQ
    • Business (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Lourdes University
    • Health Professions (35%)
    • Business (19%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • AQ 52%
  • Lourdes University 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • AQ $40,000
  • Lourdes University $39,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • AQ 60%
  • Lourdes University 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • AQ $26,000
  • Lourdes University $30,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • AQ $268
  • Lourdes University $312
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • AQ 47%
  • Lourdes University 42%
  • % Women
  • AQ 53%
  • Lourdes University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • AQ Very Low
  • Lourdes University Low
  • HBCU
  • AQ No
  • Lourdes University No
  • % White
  • AQ 82%
  • Lourdes University 74%
  • % Asian
  • AQ 1%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Black
  • AQ 3%
  • Lourdes University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • AQ 6%
  • Lourdes University 7%
  • % Native American
  • AQ 0%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • AQ 0%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • AQ 3%
  • Lourdes University 3%
  • % International
  • AQ 1%
  • Lourdes University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • AQ 3%
  • Lourdes University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • AQ 87%
  • Lourdes University 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • AQ 10%
  • Lourdes University 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • AQ Yes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • AQ No
  • Lourdes University No
  • Meal Plan
  • AQ Yes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • AQ Yes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • AQ No
  • Lourdes University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Aquinas College in Grand Rapids, MI with Lourdes University in Sylvania, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Aquinas College is larger than Lourdes University based on total student enrollment (1,157 students vs. 964 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Aquinas College is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Lourdes University is in Sylvania, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lourdes University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Aquinas College 10:1; Lourdes University 12:1.

AQ vs. Lourdes University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, AQ or Lourdes University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Aquinas College than Lourdes University ($18,018 vs. $21,473).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Aquinas College are 6.3% lower than at Lourdes University ($11,680 vs. $12,460).
  • Aquinas College is 36.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lourdes University (about $10,718 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $29,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 36.3% higher at AQ than at Lourdes University (about $10,718 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $29,500.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Aquinas College as at Lourdes University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Aquinas College students is 38.9% larger than aid received by Lourdes University students ($33,535 vs. $24,149).

AQ vs. Lourdes University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, AQ or Lourdes University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lourdes University and AQ.

  • Lourdes University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Aquinas College (1030) is 60 points higher than at Lourdes University (970).
  • Incoming AQ students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Lourdes University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aquinas College 910/1140; Lourdes University 850/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Aquinas College 20/26; Lourdes University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AQ - Test optional; Lourdes University - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman AQ students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Lourdes University (3.26).
  • AQ has a higher acceptance rate (89.9%) than Lourdes University (74.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.8% at AQ vs. 21% at Lourdes University.

AQ vs. Lourdes University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for AQ and Lourdes University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Aquinas College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Lourdes University's (28%).
  • Graduates from Aquinas College earn a median of about $400 more per year than Lourdes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,000 vs. $39,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Aquinas College graduates have a $4,250 lower median loan debt than Lourdes University graduates ($26,000 vs. $30,250).
  • Among borrowers, AQ graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lourdes University graduates ($268 vs. $312).
  • More AQ graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lourdes University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.