ASU vs. VMI

Deciding between Appalachian State University and Virginia Military Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Appalachian State University
Virginia Military Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ASU Boone, NC
  • VMI Lexington, VA
  • Setting
  • ASU Distant Town
  • VMI Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • ASU 21,570
  • VMI 1,527
  • Type
  • ASU Public 4 Year
  • VMI Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ASU #599
  • VMI #123
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ASU -
  • VMI -
  • Status
  • ASU Non-profit
  • VMI Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ASU
  • VMI
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ASU $7,579
  • VMI $21,046
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ASU $25,212
  • VMI $52,638
  • Room & Board
  • ASU $12,868
  • VMI $11,310
  • Average Net Price
  • ASU $14,978
  • VMI $18,825
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ASU $8,014
  • VMI $23,821
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ASU 46%
  • VMI 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ASU 24,614
  • VMI 2,066
  • Admitted
  • ASU 22,188
  • VMI 1,472
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ASU 90.1%
  • VMI 71.2%
  • Enrolled
  • ASU 18.2%
  • VMI 31.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ASU 1200
  • VMI 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • ASU 24
  • VMI 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • ASU 3.96
  • VMI 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ASU A
  • VMI A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • ASU Average
  • VMI Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • ASU
  • VMI Low
  • ACT Range
  • ASU 21/27
  • VMI 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • ASU 1120/1280
  • VMI 1050/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ASU Test optional
  • VMI Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • ASU Feb 1, 2027
  • VMI Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ASU 16:1
  • VMI 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ASU
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • VMI
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Engineering (23%)
    • History (14%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ASU 65%
  • VMI 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ASU $41,600
  • VMI $62,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ASU 74%
  • VMI 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ASU $20,500
  • VMI $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ASU $211
  • VMI $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ASU 43%
  • VMI 86%
  • % Women
  • ASU 57%
  • VMI 14%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ASU Very Low
  • VMI Low
  • HBCU
  • ASU No
  • VMI No
  • % White
  • ASU 85%
  • VMI 80%
  • % Asian
  • ASU 2%
  • VMI 4%
  • % Black
  • ASU 3%
  • VMI 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • ASU 4%
  • VMI 5%
  • % Native American
  • ASU 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ASU 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ASU 3%
  • VMI 2%
  • % International
  • ASU 1%
  • VMI 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ASU 2%
  • VMI 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ASU 86%
  • VMI 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ASU 14%
  • VMI 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ASU Yes
  • VMI Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ASU No
  • VMI Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • ASU Yes
  • VMI Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ASU No
  • VMI No
  • Daycare Facility
  • ASU Yes
  • VMI No

Comparable Facts

Compare Appalachian State University in Boone, NC with Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Appalachian State University is larger than VMI based on total student enrollment (21,570 students vs. 1,527 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Appalachian State University is located in Boone, NC (Distant Town setting); Virginia Military Institute is in Lexington, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Appalachian State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Military Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Appalachian State University 16:1; Virginia Military Institute 9:1.

ASU vs. VMI Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ASU or VMI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian State University than VMI ($14,978 vs. $18,825).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Military Institute are 12.1% lower than at Appalachian State University ($11,310 vs. $12,868).
  • Virginia Military Institute is 177.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than ASU (about $13,467 more per year; $21,046.00 vs. $7,579.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 108.8% higher at VMI than at Appalachian State University (about $27,426 more per year; $52,638.00 vs. $25,212.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Military Institute than at Appalachian State University (81% vs. 46%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Military Institute students is 197.2% larger than aid received by Appalachian State University students ($23,821 vs. $8,014).

ASU vs. VMI Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ASU or VMI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VMI and ASU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Appalachian State University (1200) is 40 points higher than at VMI (1160).
  • Incoming VMI students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at ASU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 1120/1280; Virginia Military Institute 1050/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 21/27; Virginia Military Institute 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ASU - Test optional; VMI - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: ASU Feb 1, 2027; VMI Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman ASU students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at VMI (3.65).
  • ASU has a higher acceptance rate (90.1%) than VMI (71.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at ASU vs. 31.7% at VMI.

ASU vs. VMI Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ASU and VMI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Virginia Military Institute's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Appalachian State University's (65%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Military Institute earn a median of about $20,500 more per year than ASU graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian State University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than VMI graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, ASU graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VMI graduates ($211 vs. $258).
  • More VMI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ASU students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.