ASU vs. HPU
Deciding between Appalachian State University and High Point University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Appalachian State University
High Point University
-
Overview
- ASU
- HPU
- Location
-
ASU Boone, NC
-
HPU High Point, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
ASU Distant Town
-
HPU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ASU 21,570
-
HPU 6,331
-
-
- Type
-
ASU Public 4 Year
-
HPU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ASU #599
-
HPU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ASU -
-
HPU United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
ASU Non-profit
-
HPU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ASU appstate.edu
-
HPU highpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ASU
-
HPU
-
-
-
Cost
- ASU
- HPU
- Tuition (In State)
-
ASU $7,579
-
HPU $45,312
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ASU $25,212
-
HPU $45,312
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ASU $12,868
-
HPU $18,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ASU $14,978
-
HPU $43,086
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ASU $8,014
-
HPU $22,664
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ASU 46%
-
HPU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ASU
- HPU
- Applied
-
ASU 24,614
-
HPU 17,572
-
-
- Admitted
-
ASU 22,188
-
HPU 13,233
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ASU 90.1%
-
HPU 75.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ASU 18.2%
-
HPU 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ASU 1200
-
HPU 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ASU 24
-
HPU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ASU 3.96
-
HPU 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ASU A
-
HPU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ASU Average
-
HPU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ASU
-
HPU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ASU 21/27
-
HPU 24/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ASU 1120/1280
-
HPU 1110/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ASU Test optional
-
HPU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ASU Feb 1, 2027
-
HPU Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- ASU
- HPU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ASU 16:1
-
HPU 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ASU
- Business (20%)
- Education (17%)
- Communication (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
HPU
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ASU
- HPU
- Graduation Rate
-
ASU 65%
-
HPU -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ASU $41,600
-
HPU $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ASU 74%
-
HPU 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ASU $20,500
-
HPU $22,421
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ASU $211
-
HPU $231
-
-
-
Diversity
- ASU
- HPU
- % Men
-
ASU 43%
-
HPU 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
ASU 57%
-
HPU 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ASU Very Low
-
HPU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
ASU No
-
HPU No
-
-
- % White
-
ASU 85%
-
HPU 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ASU 2%
-
HPU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
ASU 3%
-
HPU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ASU 4%
-
HPU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ASU 0%
-
HPU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ASU 0%
-
HPU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ASU 3%
-
HPU 5%
-
-
- % International
-
ASU 1%
-
HPU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ASU 2%
-
HPU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- ASU
- HPU
- % In-State
-
ASU 86%
-
HPU 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ASU 14%
-
HPU 73%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Appalachian State University in Boone, NC with High Point University in High Point, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Appalachian State University is larger than HPU based on total student enrollment (21,570 students vs. 6,331 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Appalachian State University is located in Boone, NC (Distant Town setting); High Point University is in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Appalachian State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Appalachian State University 16:1; High Point University 21:1.
ASU vs. HPU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ASU or HPU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian State University than HPU ($14,978 vs. $43,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian State University are 32% lower than at High Point University ($12,868 vs. $18,924).
- High Point University is 497.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than ASU (about $37,733 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $7,579.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 79.7% higher at HPU than at Appalachian State University (about $20,100 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $25,212.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at High Point University than at Appalachian State University (95% vs. 46%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by High Point University students is 182.8% larger than aid received by Appalachian State University students ($22,664 vs. $8,014).
ASU vs. HPU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ASU or HPU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HPU and ASU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at High Point University (1220) is 20 points higher than at ASU (1200).
- Incoming HPU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at ASU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 1120/1280; High Point University 1110/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 21/27; High Point University 24/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ASU - Test optional; HPU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: ASU Feb 1, 2027; HPU Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman ASU students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at HPU (3.4).
- ASU has a higher acceptance rate (90.1%) than HPU (75.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at ASU vs. 11.5% at HPU.
ASU vs. HPU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ASU and HPU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from High Point University earn a median of about $400 more per year than ASU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian State University graduates have a $1,921 lower median loan debt than HPU graduates ($20,500 vs. $22,421).
- Among borrowers, ASU graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HPU graduates ($211 vs. $231).
- More ASU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HPU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.