ASU vs. Elon

Deciding between Appalachian State University and Elon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Appalachian State University
Elon University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ASU Boone, NC
  • Elon Elon, NC
  • Setting
  • ASU Distant Town
  • Elon Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • ASU 21,570
  • Elon 7,239
  • Type
  • ASU Public 4 Year
  • Elon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ASU #599
  • Elon #140
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ASU -
  • Elon -
  • Status
  • ASU Non-profit
  • Elon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ASU
  • Elon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ASU $7,579
  • Elon $46,958
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ASU $25,212
  • Elon $46,958
  • Room & Board
  • ASU $12,868
  • Elon $14,985
  • Average Net Price
  • ASU $14,978
  • Elon $44,440
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ASU $8,014
  • Elon $17,867
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ASU 46%
  • Elon 77%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ASU 24,614
  • Elon 18,105
  • Admitted
  • ASU 22,188
  • Elon 12,012
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ASU 90.1%
  • Elon 66.3%
  • Enrolled
  • ASU 18.2%
  • Elon 13.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ASU 1200
  • Elon 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • ASU 24
  • Elon 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • ASU 3.96
  • Elon 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ASU A
  • Elon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • ASU Average
  • Elon Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • ASU
  • Elon Low
  • ACT Range
  • ASU 21/27
  • Elon 23/28
  • SAT Range
  • ASU 1120/1280
  • Elon 1130/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ASU Test optional
  • Elon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • ASU Feb 1, 2027
  • Elon Jan 10, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ASU 16:1
  • Elon 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ASU
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Elon
    • Business (22%)
    • Communication (19%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ASU 65%
  • Elon 82%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ASU $41,600
  • Elon $56,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ASU 74%
  • Elon 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ASU $20,500
  • Elon $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ASU $211
  • Elon $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ASU 43%
  • Elon 40%
  • % Women
  • ASU 57%
  • Elon 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ASU Very Low
  • Elon Low
  • HBCU
  • ASU No
  • Elon No
  • % White
  • ASU 85%
  • Elon 82%
  • % Asian
  • ASU 2%
  • Elon 2%
  • % Black
  • ASU 3%
  • Elon 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • ASU 4%
  • Elon 5%
  • % Native American
  • ASU 0%
  • Elon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ASU 0%
  • Elon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ASU 3%
  • Elon 2%
  • % International
  • ASU 1%
  • Elon 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ASU 2%
  • Elon 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ASU 86%
  • Elon 21%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ASU 14%
  • Elon 77%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ASU Yes
  • Elon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ASU No
  • Elon No
  • Meal Plan
  • ASU Yes
  • Elon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ASU No
  • Elon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • ASU Yes
  • Elon No

Comparable Facts

Compare Appalachian State University in Boone, NC with Elon University in Elon, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Appalachian State University is larger than Elon based on total student enrollment (21,570 students vs. 7,239 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Appalachian State University is located in Boone, NC (Distant Town setting); Elon University is in Elon, NC (Small Suburban setting).
  • Appalachian State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Elon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Appalachian State University 16:1; Elon University 11:1.

ASU vs. Elon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ASU or Elon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian State University than Elon ($14,978 vs. $44,440).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian State University are 14.1% lower than at Elon University ($12,868 vs. $14,985).
  • Elon University is 519.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than ASU (about $39,379 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $7,579.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 86.3% higher at Elon than at Appalachian State University (about $21,746 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $25,212.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Elon University than at Appalachian State University (77% vs. 46%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Elon University students is 122.9% larger than aid received by Appalachian State University students ($17,867 vs. $8,014).

ASU vs. Elon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ASU or Elon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Elon and ASU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elon University (1210) is 10 points higher than at ASU (1200).
  • Incoming Elon students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at ASU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 1120/1280; Elon University 1130/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 21/27; Elon University 23/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ASU - Test optional; Elon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: ASU Feb 1, 2027; Elon Jan 10, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman ASU students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at Elon (3.65).
  • ASU has a higher acceptance rate (90.1%) than Elon (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at ASU vs. 13.4% at Elon.

ASU vs. Elon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ASU and Elon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Elon University's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Appalachian State University's (65%).
  • Graduates from Elon University earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than ASU graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian State University graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than Elon graduates ($20,500 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, ASU graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Elon graduates ($211 vs. $240).
  • More Elon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ASU students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.