Appalachian Bible College vs. Urshan University

Deciding between Appalachian Bible College and Urshan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
  • Urshan University Wentzville, Missouri
  • Setting
  • Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
  • Urshan University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Appalachian Bible College 223
  • Urshan University 474
  • Type
  • Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
  • Urshan University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Urshan University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Appalachian Bible College Baptist
  • Urshan University Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
  • Urshan University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Urshan University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Urshan University $8,756
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Urshan University $8,756
  • Room & Board
  • Appalachian Bible College $9,430
  • Urshan University $4,398
  • Average Net Price
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,435
  • Urshan University $14,207
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,061
  • Urshan University $2,968
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Appalachian Bible College 100%
  • Urshan University 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Appalachian Bible College 99
  • Urshan University 74
  • Admitted
  • Appalachian Bible College 77
  • Urshan University 62
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
  • Urshan University 83.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
  • Urshan University 83.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Appalachian Bible College 990
  • Urshan University 950
  • Typical ACT score
  • Appalachian Bible College 22
  • Urshan University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Appalachian Bible College 3.32
  • Urshan University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Appalachian Bible College B+
  • Urshan University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
  • Urshan University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Urshan University
  • ACT Range
  • Appalachian Bible College 21/23
  • Urshan University 18/21
  • SAT Range
  • Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
  • Urshan University 798/1105
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Appalachian Bible College Required
  • Urshan University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Urshan University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Appalachian Bible College 7:1
  • Urshan University 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Appalachian Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Urshan University
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Appalachian Bible College 33%
  • Urshan University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Appalachian Bible College $32,100
  • Urshan University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Appalachian Bible College 80%
  • Urshan University -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,500
  • Urshan University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Appalachian Bible College $139
  • Urshan University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Appalachian Bible College 56%
  • Urshan University 41%
  • % Women
  • Appalachian Bible College 44%
  • Urshan University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
  • Urshan University -
  • HBCU
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Urshan University No
  • % White
  • Appalachian Bible College 97%
  • Urshan University 0%
  • % Asian
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Urshan University 0%
  • % Black
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • Urshan University 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • Urshan University 0%
  • % Native American
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • Urshan University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Urshan University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Urshan University 0%
  • % International
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • Urshan University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Urshan University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Appalachian Bible College 36%
  • Urshan University 6%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Appalachian Bible College 57%
  • Urshan University 79%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Urshan University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Urshan University
  • Meal Plan
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Urshan University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Urshan University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Urshan University
  • Learn More
  • Appalachian Bible College Details
  • Urshan University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV with Urshan University in Wentzville, Missouri on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Urshan University is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (474 students vs. 223 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Appalachian Bible College is located in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting); Urshan University is in Wentzville, Missouri (Large Suburban setting).
  • Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Urshan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Appalachian Bible College 7:1; Urshan University 21:1.

Appalachian Bible College vs. Urshan University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Appalachian Bible College or Urshan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian Bible College than Urshan University ($13,435 vs. $14,207).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Urshan University are 53.4% lower than at Appalachian Bible College ($4,398 vs. $9,430).
  • Appalachian Bible College is 114.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Urshan University (about $10,004 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $8,756.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 114.3% higher at Appalachian Bible College than at Urshan University (about $10,004 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $8,756.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Appalachian Bible College than at Urshan University (100% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Appalachian Bible College students is 508.5% larger than aid received by Urshan University students ($18,061 vs. $2,968).

Appalachian Bible College vs. Urshan University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Appalachian Bible College or Urshan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Urshan University and Appalachian Bible College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Appalachian Bible College (990) is 40 points higher than at Urshan University (950).
  • Incoming Appalachian Bible College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Urshan University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian Bible College 878/1106; Urshan University 798/1105.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian Bible College 21/23; Urshan University 18/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Appalachian Bible College - Required; Urshan University - Test optional.
  • Urshan University has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Appalachian Bible College (77.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 79.2% at Appalachian Bible College vs. 83.9% at Urshan University.

Appalachian Bible College vs. Urshan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Appalachian Bible College and Urshan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.