Antelope Valley Community College District vs. Coalinga College
Deciding between Antelope Valley Community College District and Coalinga College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Antelope Valley Community College District
Coalinga College
-
Overview
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- Coalinga College
- Location
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Lancaster, CA
-
Coalinga College Coalinga, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Large Suburban
-
Coalinga College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 13,532
-
Coalinga College 4,175
-
-
- Type
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Public 2 Year
-
Coalinga College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
Coalinga College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
Coalinga College -
-
-
- Status
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Non-profit
-
Coalinga College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Antelope Valley Community College District avc.edu
-
Coalinga College westhillscollege.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
Coalinga College
-
-
-
Cost
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- Coalinga College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $1,124
-
Coalinga College $1,384
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $9,548
-
Coalinga College $10,954
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $13,960
-
Coalinga College $8,122
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $6,110
-
Coalinga College $11,972
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $6,490
-
Coalinga College $8,154
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 87%
-
Coalinga College 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- Coalinga College
- Applied
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
Coalinga College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
Coalinga College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Open
-
Coalinga College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Open
-
Coalinga College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
Coalinga College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
Coalinga College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
Coalinga College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
Coalinga College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Unavailable
-
Coalinga College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
Coalinga College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
Coalinga College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
Coalinga College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Open admission
-
Coalinga College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
Coalinga College Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- Coalinga College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 23:1
-
Coalinga College 28:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
- Health Professions (16%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Business (8%)
-
Coalinga College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- Coalinga College
- Graduation Rate
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
Coalinga College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $34,500
-
Coalinga College $31,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 19%
-
Coalinga College 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $11,000
-
Coalinga College $7,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $113
-
Coalinga College $72
-
-
-
Diversity
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- Coalinga College
- % Men
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 44%
-
Coalinga College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 56%
-
Coalinga College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Antelope Valley Community College District High
-
Coalinga College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Antelope Valley Community College District No
-
Coalinga College No
-
-
- % White
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 23%
-
Coalinga College 20%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 3%
-
Coalinga College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 18%
-
Coalinga College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 49%
-
Coalinga College 63%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 0%
-
Coalinga College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 0%
-
Coalinga College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 4%
-
Coalinga College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 0%
-
Coalinga College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 1%
-
Coalinga College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- Coalinga College
- % In-State
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 99%
-
Coalinga College 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 1%
-
Coalinga College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- Coalinga College
- Campus Housing
-
Antelope Valley Community College District No
-
Coalinga College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Antelope Valley Community College District No
-
Coalinga College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Antelope Valley Community College District No
-
Coalinga College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Yes
-
Coalinga College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Yes
-
Coalinga College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Antelope Valley Community College District in Lancaster, CA with Coalinga College in Coalinga, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Antelope Valley Community College District is larger than Coalinga College based on total student enrollment (13,532 students vs. 4,175 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Antelope Valley Community College District is located in Lancaster, CA (Large Suburban setting); Coalinga College is in Coalinga, CA (Distant Town setting).
- Antelope Valley Community College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Coalinga College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Antelope Valley Community College District 23:1; Coalinga College 28:1.
Antelope Valley Community College District vs. Coalinga College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Antelope Valley Community College District or Coalinga College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Antelope Valley Community College District than Coalinga College ($6,110 vs. $11,972).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Coalinga College are 41.8% lower than at Antelope Valley Community College District ($8,122 vs. $13,960).
- Coalinga College is 23.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Antelope Valley Community College District (about $260 more per year; $1,384.00 vs. $1,124.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.7% higher at Coalinga College than at Antelope Valley Community College District (about $1,406 more per year; $10,954.00 vs. $9,548.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Coalinga College than at Antelope Valley Community College District (95% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Coalinga College students is 25.6% larger than aid received by Antelope Valley Community College District students ($8,154 vs. $6,490).
Antelope Valley Community College District vs. Coalinga College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Antelope Valley Community College District or Coalinga College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Coalinga College and Antelope Valley Community College District.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Antelope Valley Community College District - Open admission; Coalinga College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Coalinga College Jul 15, 2027.
Antelope Valley Community College District vs. Coalinga College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Antelope Valley Community College District and Coalinga College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Antelope Valley Community College District earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Coalinga College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,500 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Coalinga College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Antelope Valley Community College District graduates ($7,000 vs. $11,000).
- Among borrowers, Coalinga College graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Antelope Valley Community College District graduates ($72 vs. $113).
- More Coalinga College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Antelope Valley Community College District students, three years after graduation. (31% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.