Antelope Valley Community College District vs. DVC
Deciding between Antelope Valley Community College District and Diablo Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Antelope Valley Community College District
Diablo Valley College
-
Overview
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- DVC
- Location
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Lancaster, CA
-
DVC Pleasant Hill, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Large Suburban
-
DVC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 13,532
-
DVC 17,228
-
-
- Type
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Public 2 Year
-
DVC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
DVC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
DVC -
-
-
- Status
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Non-profit
-
DVC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
DVC
-
-
-
Cost
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- DVC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $1,124
-
DVC $1,312
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $9,548
-
DVC $10,320
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $13,960
-
DVC $23,238
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $6,110
-
DVC $11,001
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $6,490
-
DVC $4,441
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 87%
-
DVC 61%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- DVC
- Applied
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
DVC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
DVC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Open
-
DVC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Open
-
DVC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
DVC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
DVC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
DVC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
DVC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Unavailable
-
DVC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
DVC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
DVC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
DVC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Open admission
-
DVC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
-
DVC
-
-
-
Academics
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- DVC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 23:1
-
DVC 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Antelope Valley Community College District
- Health Professions (16%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Business (8%)
-
DVC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Work and Family Studies (14%)
- Business (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- DVC
- Graduation Rate
-
Antelope Valley Community College District -
-
DVC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $34,500
-
DVC $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 19%
-
DVC 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $11,000
-
DVC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Antelope Valley Community College District $113
-
DVC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- DVC
- % Men
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 44%
-
DVC 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 56%
-
DVC 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Antelope Valley Community College District High
-
DVC Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Antelope Valley Community College District No
-
DVC No
-
-
- % White
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 23%
-
DVC 38%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 3%
-
DVC 15%
-
-
- % Black
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 18%
-
DVC 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 49%
-
DVC 23%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 0%
-
DVC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 0%
-
DVC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 4%
-
DVC 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 0%
-
DVC 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 1%
-
DVC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- DVC
- % In-State
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 99%
-
DVC 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Antelope Valley Community College District 1%
-
DVC 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- DVC
- Campus Housing
-
Antelope Valley Community College District No
-
DVC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Antelope Valley Community College District No
-
DVC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Antelope Valley Community College District No
-
DVC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Yes
-
DVC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Antelope Valley Community College District Yes
-
DVC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Antelope Valley Community College District in Lancaster, CA with Diablo Valley College in Pleasant Hill, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Diablo Valley College is larger than Antelope Valley Community College District based on total student enrollment (17,228 students vs. 13,532 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Antelope Valley Community College District is located in Lancaster, CA (Large Suburban setting); Diablo Valley College is in Pleasant Hill, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Antelope Valley Community College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Diablo Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Antelope Valley Community College District 23:1; Diablo Valley College 25:1.
Antelope Valley Community College District vs. DVC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Antelope Valley Community College District or DVC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Antelope Valley Community College District than DVC ($6,110 vs. $11,001).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Antelope Valley Community College District are 39.9% lower than at Diablo Valley College ($13,960 vs. $23,238).
- Diablo Valley College is 16.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Antelope Valley Community College District (about $188 more per year; $1,312.00 vs. $1,124.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.1% higher at DVC than at Antelope Valley Community College District (about $772 more per year; $10,320.00 vs. $9,548.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Antelope Valley Community College District than at Diablo Valley College (87% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Antelope Valley Community College District students is 46.1% larger than aid received by Diablo Valley College students ($6,490 vs. $4,441).
Antelope Valley Community College District vs. DVC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Antelope Valley Community College District or DVC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DVC and Antelope Valley Community College District.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Antelope Valley Community College District - Open admission; DVC - Open admission.
Antelope Valley Community College District vs. DVC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Antelope Valley Community College District and DVC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Diablo Valley College earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than Antelope Valley Community College District graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $34,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More DVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Antelope Valley Community College District students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.