Anoka-Ramsey Community College vs. M State

Deciding between Anoka Ramsey Community College and Minnesota State Community and Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College Coon Rapids, MN
  • M State Fergus Falls, MN
  • Setting
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College Large Suburban
  • M State Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 8,486
  • M State 5,645
  • Type
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College Public 2 Year
  • M State Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • M State
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College -
  • M State -
  • Status
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College Non-profit
  • M State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • M State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College $5,682
  • M State $5,908
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College $5,682
  • M State $5,908
  • Room & Board
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College $14,210
  • M State $8,820
  • Average Net Price
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College $15,901
  • M State $11,802
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College $5,190
  • M State $5,456
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 54%
  • M State 55%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College -
  • M State -
  • Admitted
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College -
  • M State -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College Open
  • M State Open
  • Enrolled
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College Open
  • M State Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • M State
  • Typical ACT score
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • M State
  • Average High School GPA
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College -
  • M State -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College -
  • M State -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College Unavailable
  • M State Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • M State
  • ACT Range
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • M State
  • SAT Range
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • M State
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College Open admission
  • M State Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • M State
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 26:1
  • M State 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (2%)
  • M State
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Construction Trades (12%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College -
  • M State -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College $40,100
  • M State $37,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 49%
  • M State 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College $13,931
  • M State $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College $144
  • M State $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 39%
  • M State 37%
  • % Women
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 61%
  • M State 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College Low
  • M State Low
  • HBCU
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College No
  • M State No
  • % White
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 77%
  • M State 79%
  • % Asian
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 4%
  • M State 2%
  • % Black
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 8%
  • M State 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 5%
  • M State 5%
  • % Native American
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 1%
  • M State 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 0%
  • M State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 4%
  • M State 3%
  • % International
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 0%
  • M State 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 1%
  • M State 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 98%
  • M State 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College 2%
  • M State 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College No
  • M State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College No
  • M State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College No
  • M State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College Yes
  • M State Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College No
  • M State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Anoka Ramsey Community College in Coon Rapids, MN with Minnesota State Community and Technical College in Fergus Falls, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Anoka Ramsey Community College is larger than M State based on total student enrollment (8,486 students vs. 5,645 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Anoka Ramsey Community College is located in Coon Rapids, MN (Large Suburban setting); Minnesota State Community and Technical College is in Fergus Falls, MN (Remote Town setting).
  • Anoka Ramsey Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Minnesota State Community and Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Anoka Ramsey Community College 26:1; Minnesota State Community and Technical College 18:1.

Anoka-Ramsey Community College vs. M State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Anoka-Ramsey Community College or M State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minnesota State Community and Technical College than Anoka-Ramsey Community College ($11,802 vs. $15,901).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minnesota State Community and Technical College are 37.9% lower than at Anoka Ramsey Community College ($8,820 vs. $14,210).
  • Minnesota State Community and Technical College is 4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Anoka-Ramsey Community College (about $226 more per year; $5,908.00 vs. $5,682.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4% higher at M State than at Anoka Ramsey Community College (about $226 more per year; $5,908.00 vs. $5,682.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Minnesota State Community and Technical College than at Anoka Ramsey Community College (55% vs. 54%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Minnesota State Community and Technical College students is 5.1% larger than aid received by Anoka Ramsey Community College students ($5,456 vs. $5,190).

Anoka-Ramsey Community College vs. M State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Anoka-Ramsey Community College or M State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between M State and Anoka-Ramsey Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Anoka-Ramsey Community College - Open admission; M State - Open admission.

Anoka-Ramsey Community College vs. M State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Anoka-Ramsey Community College and M State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Anoka Ramsey Community College earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than M State graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,100 vs. $37,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Minnesota State Community and Technical College graduates have a $1,931 lower median loan debt than Anoka-Ramsey Community College graduates ($12,000 vs. $13,931).
  • Among borrowers, M State graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Anoka-Ramsey Community College graduates ($124 vs. $144).
  • More M State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Anoka-Ramsey Community College students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.