Andrews University vs. Michigan State
Deciding between Andrews University and Michigan State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Andrews University
Michigan State University
-
Overview
- Andrews University
- Michigan State
- Location
-
Andrews University Berrien Springs, MI
-
Michigan State East Lansing, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Andrews University Town Fringe
-
Michigan State Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Andrews University 2,940
-
Michigan State 52,089
-
-
- Type
-
Andrews University Private 4 Year
-
Michigan State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Andrews University #431
-
Michigan State #241
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Andrews University Seventh Day Adventists
-
Michigan State -
-
-
- Status
-
Andrews University Non-profit
-
Michigan State Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Andrews University andrews.edu
-
Michigan State msu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Andrews University
-
Michigan State
-
-
-
Cost
- Andrews University
- Michigan State
- Tuition (In State)
-
Andrews University $35,056
-
Michigan State $16,458
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Andrews University $35,056
-
Michigan State $43,842
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Andrews University $14,864
-
Michigan State $12,564
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Andrews University $24,728
-
Michigan State $23,657
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Andrews University $20,866
-
Michigan State $9,750
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Andrews University 99%
-
Michigan State 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Andrews University
- Michigan State
- Applied
-
Andrews University 1,306
-
Michigan State 62,138
-
-
- Admitted
-
Andrews University 1,069
-
Michigan State 52,690
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Andrews University 81.9%
-
Michigan State 84.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Andrews University 23.1%
-
Michigan State 18.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Andrews University 1140
-
Michigan State 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Andrews University 23
-
Michigan State 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Andrews University 3.64
-
Michigan State 3.72
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Andrews University A-
-
Michigan State A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Andrews University Average
-
Michigan State Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Andrews University
-
Michigan State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Andrews University 20/26
-
Michigan State 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Andrews University 990/1290
-
Michigan State 1180/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Andrews University Test optional
-
Michigan State Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Andrews University
-
Michigan State
-
-
-
Academics
- Andrews University
- Michigan State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Andrews University 10:1
-
Michigan State 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Andrews University
- Health Professions (24%)
- Biology (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Architecture (7%)
-
Michigan State
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Andrews University
- Michigan State
- Graduation Rate
-
Andrews University 63%
-
Michigan State 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Andrews University $43,700
-
Michigan State $60,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Andrews University 50%
-
Michigan State 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Andrews University $27,000
-
Michigan State $25,484
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Andrews University $279
-
Michigan State $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Andrews University
- Michigan State
- % Men
-
Andrews University 55%
-
Michigan State 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Andrews University 45%
-
Michigan State 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Andrews University Very High
-
Michigan State Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Andrews University No
-
Michigan State No
-
-
- % White
-
Andrews University 29%
-
Michigan State 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Andrews University 15%
-
Michigan State 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Andrews University 19%
-
Michigan State 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Andrews University 14%
-
Michigan State 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Andrews University 0%
-
Michigan State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Andrews University 0%
-
Michigan State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Andrews University 2%
-
Michigan State 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Andrews University 18%
-
Michigan State 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Andrews University 2%
-
Michigan State 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Andrews University
- Michigan State
- % In-State
-
Andrews University 24%
-
Michigan State 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Andrews University 60%
-
Michigan State 19%
-
-
-
Campus
- Andrews University
- Michigan State
- Campus Housing
-
Andrews University Yes
-
Michigan State Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Andrews University No
-
Michigan State No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Andrews University Yes
-
Michigan State Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Andrews University No
-
Michigan State Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Andrews University Yes
-
Michigan State Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Andrews University in Berrien Springs, MI with Michigan State University in East Lansing, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Michigan State University is larger than Andrews University based on total student enrollment (52,089 students vs. 2,940 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Andrews University is located in Berrien Springs, MI (Town Fringe setting); Michigan State University is in East Lansing, MI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Michigan State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Andrews University 10:1; Michigan State University 17:1.
Andrews University vs. Michigan State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Andrews University or Michigan State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Michigan State University than Andrews University ($23,657 vs. $24,728).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Michigan State University are 15.5% lower than at Andrews University ($12,564 vs. $14,864).
- Andrews University is 113% more expensive for in-state tuition than Michigan State (about $18,598 more per year; $35,056.00 vs. $16,458.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.1% higher at Michigan State than at Andrews University (about $8,786 more per year; $43,842.00 vs. $35,056.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Andrews University than at Michigan State University (99% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Andrews University students is 114% larger than aid received by Michigan State University students ($20,866 vs. $9,750).
Andrews University vs. Michigan State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Andrews University or Michigan State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Michigan State and Andrews University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Michigan State University (1270) is 130 points higher than at Andrews University (1140).
- Incoming Michigan State students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Andrews University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Andrews University 990/1290; Michigan State University 1180/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Andrews University 20/26; Michigan State University 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Andrews University - Test optional; Michigan State - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Michigan State students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Andrews University (3.64).
- Michigan State has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than Andrews University (81.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Andrews University vs. 18.3% at Michigan State.
Andrews University vs. Michigan State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Andrews University and Michigan State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Michigan State University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Andrews University's (63%).
- Graduates from Michigan State University earn a median of about $16,300 more per year than Andrews University graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,000 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Michigan State University graduates have a $1,516 lower median loan debt than Andrews University graduates ($25,484 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Michigan State graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Andrews University graduates ($263 vs. $279).
- More Michigan State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.