Andrews University vs. Lycoming College
Deciding between Andrews University and Lycoming College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Andrews University
Lycoming College
-
Overview
- Andrews University
- Lycoming College
- Location
-
Andrews University Berrien Springs, MI
-
Lycoming College Williamsport, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Andrews University Town Fringe
-
Lycoming College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Andrews University 2,940
-
Lycoming College 1,012
-
-
- Type
-
Andrews University Private 4 Year
-
Lycoming College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Andrews University #431
-
Lycoming College #334
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Andrews University Seventh Day Adventists
-
Lycoming College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Andrews University Non-profit
-
Lycoming College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Andrews University andrews.edu
-
Lycoming College lycoming.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Andrews University
-
Lycoming College
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Andrews University My Chances
-
Lycoming College My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Andrews University
- Lycoming College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Andrews University $35,056
-
Lycoming College $50,029
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Andrews University $35,056
-
Lycoming College $50,029
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Andrews University $14,864
-
Lycoming College $14,612
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Andrews University $24,728
-
Lycoming College $20,492
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Andrews University $20,866
-
Lycoming College $43,470
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Andrews University 99%
-
Lycoming College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Andrews University
- Lycoming College
- Admission Chances
-
Andrews University My Chances
-
Lycoming College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Andrews University 1,306
-
Lycoming College 2,896
-
-
- Admitted
-
Andrews University 1,069
-
Lycoming College 2,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Andrews University 81.9%
-
Lycoming College 74.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Andrews University 23.1%
-
Lycoming College 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Andrews University 1140
-
Lycoming College 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Andrews University 23
-
Lycoming College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Andrews University 3.64
-
Lycoming College 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Andrews University A-
-
Lycoming College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Andrews University Average
-
Lycoming College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Andrews University
-
Lycoming College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Andrews University 20/26
-
Lycoming College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Andrews University 990/1290
-
Lycoming College 1080/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Andrews University Test optional
-
Lycoming College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Andrews University
-
Lycoming College
-
-
-
Academics
- Andrews University
- Lycoming College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Andrews University 10:1
-
Lycoming College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Andrews University
- Health Professions (24%)
- Biology (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Architecture (7%)
-
Lycoming College
- Business (24%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- History (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Andrews University
- Lycoming College
- Graduation Rate
-
Andrews University 63%
-
Lycoming College 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Andrews University $43,700
-
Lycoming College $48,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Andrews University 50%
-
Lycoming College 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Andrews University $27,000
-
Lycoming College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Andrews University $279
-
Lycoming College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Andrews University
- Lycoming College
- % Men
-
Andrews University 55%
-
Lycoming College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Andrews University 45%
-
Lycoming College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Andrews University Very High
-
Lycoming College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Andrews University No
-
Lycoming College No
-
-
- % White
-
Andrews University 29%
-
Lycoming College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Andrews University 15%
-
Lycoming College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Andrews University 19%
-
Lycoming College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Andrews University 14%
-
Lycoming College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Andrews University 0%
-
Lycoming College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Andrews University 0%
-
Lycoming College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Andrews University 2%
-
Lycoming College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Andrews University 18%
-
Lycoming College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Andrews University 2%
-
Lycoming College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Andrews University
- Lycoming College
- % In-State
-
Andrews University 24%
-
Lycoming College 51%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Andrews University 60%
-
Lycoming College 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Andrews University
- Lycoming College
- Campus Housing
-
Andrews University Yes
-
Lycoming College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Andrews University No
-
Lycoming College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Andrews University Yes
-
Lycoming College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Andrews University No
-
Lycoming College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Andrews University Yes
-
Lycoming College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Andrews University in Berrien Springs, MI with Lycoming College in Williamsport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Andrews University is larger than Lycoming College based on total student enrollment (2,940 students vs. 1,012 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Andrews University is located in Berrien Springs, MI (Town Fringe setting); Lycoming College is in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting).
- Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lycoming College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Andrews University 10:1; Lycoming College 10:1.
Andrews University vs. Lycoming College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Andrews University or Lycoming College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lycoming College than Andrews University ($20,492 vs. $24,728).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lycoming College are 1.7% lower than at Andrews University ($14,612 vs. $14,864).
- Lycoming College is 42.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Andrews University (about $14,973 more per year; $50,029.00 vs. $35,056.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.7% higher at Lycoming College than at Andrews University (about $14,973 more per year; $50,029.00 vs. $35,056.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lycoming College than at Andrews University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lycoming College students is 108.3% larger than aid received by Andrews University students ($43,470 vs. $20,866).
Andrews University vs. Lycoming College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Andrews University or Lycoming College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lycoming College and Andrews University.
- The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Lycoming College (1190) is 50 points higher than at Andrews University (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Andrews University 990/1290; Lycoming College 1080/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Andrews University 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Andrews University - Test optional; Lycoming College - Test optional.
- Enrolled freshman Andrews University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Lycoming College (3.57).
- Andrews University has a higher acceptance rate (81.9%) than Lycoming College (74.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Andrews University vs. 12.5% at Lycoming College.
Andrews University vs. Lycoming College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Andrews University and Lycoming College? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Lycoming College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Andrews University's (63%).
- Graduates from Lycoming College earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than Andrews University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,800 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lycoming College and Andrews University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Lycoming College and Andrews University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Lycoming College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.