Anderson University vs. Siena Heights University
Deciding between Anderson University and Siena Heights University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Anderson University
Siena Heights University
-
Overview
- Anderson University
- Siena Heights University
- Location
-
Anderson University Anderson, IN
-
Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Anderson University Small City
-
Siena Heights University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Anderson University 1,228
-
Siena Heights University 1,781
-
-
- Type
-
Anderson University Private 4 Year
-
Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Anderson University #632
-
Siena Heights University #724
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Anderson University Church of God
-
Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Anderson University Non-profit
-
Siena Heights University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Anderson University anderson.edu
-
Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Anderson University
-
Siena Heights University
-
-
-
Cost
- Anderson University
- Siena Heights University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Anderson University $37,240
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Anderson University $37,240
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Anderson University $12,800
-
Siena Heights University $13,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Anderson University $25,332
-
Siena Heights University $17,520
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Anderson University $25,946
-
Siena Heights University $26,984
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Anderson University 100%
-
Siena Heights University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Anderson University
- Siena Heights University
- Applied
-
Anderson University 5,306
-
Siena Heights University 1,418
-
-
- Admitted
-
Anderson University 4,210
-
Siena Heights University 977
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Anderson University 79.3%
-
Siena Heights University 68.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Anderson University 8.3%
-
Siena Heights University 36.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Anderson University 1030
-
Siena Heights University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Anderson University 20
-
Siena Heights University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Anderson University 3.4
-
Siena Heights University 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Anderson University B+
-
Siena Heights University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Anderson University Very Easy
-
Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Anderson University
-
Siena Heights University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Anderson University 17/24
-
Siena Heights University 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Anderson University 900/1150
-
Siena Heights University 806/1073
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Anderson University Test optional
-
Siena Heights University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Anderson University
-
Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Anderson University
- Siena Heights University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Anderson University 10:1
-
Siena Heights University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Anderson University
- Business (22%)
- Education (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Siena Heights University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Anderson University
- Siena Heights University
- Graduation Rate
-
Anderson University 63%
-
Siena Heights University 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Anderson University $40,400
-
Siena Heights University $42,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Anderson University 64%
-
Siena Heights University 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Anderson University $27,000
-
Siena Heights University $17,746
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Anderson University $279
-
Siena Heights University $183
-
-
-
Diversity
- Anderson University
- Siena Heights University
- % Men
-
Anderson University 52%
-
Siena Heights University 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Anderson University 48%
-
Siena Heights University 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Anderson University Very Low
-
Siena Heights University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Anderson University No
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
- % White
-
Anderson University 80%
-
Siena Heights University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Anderson University 1%
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Anderson University 6%
-
Siena Heights University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Anderson University 2%
-
Siena Heights University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Anderson University 0%
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Anderson University 0%
-
Siena Heights University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Anderson University 3%
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Anderson University 3%
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Anderson University 4%
-
Siena Heights University 19%
-
-
-
Students
- Anderson University
- Siena Heights University
- % In-State
-
Anderson University 68%
-
Siena Heights University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Anderson University 28%
-
Siena Heights University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Anderson University
- Siena Heights University
- Campus Housing
-
Anderson University Yes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Anderson University No
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Anderson University Yes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Anderson University No
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Anderson University No
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Anderson University in Anderson, IN with Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena Heights University is larger than Anderson University based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 1,228 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Anderson University is located in Anderson, IN (Small City setting); Siena Heights University is in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting).
- Anderson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Anderson University 10:1; Siena Heights University 14:1.
Anderson University vs. Siena Heights University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Anderson University or Siena Heights University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than Anderson University ($17,520 vs. $25,332).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Anderson University are 5.4% lower than at Siena Heights University ($12,800 vs. $13,530).
- Anderson University is 21% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena Heights University (about $6,462 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $30,778.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21% higher at Anderson University than at Siena Heights University (about $6,462 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $30,778.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Anderson University as at Siena Heights University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 4% larger than aid received by Anderson University students ($26,984 vs. $25,946).
Anderson University vs. Siena Heights University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Anderson University or Siena Heights University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena Heights University and Anderson University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Anderson University (1030) is 90 points higher than at Siena Heights University (940).
- Incoming Anderson University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Siena Heights University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 900/1150; Siena Heights University 806/1073.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 17/24; Siena Heights University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Anderson University - Test optional; Siena Heights University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Anderson University students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Siena Heights University (3.32).
- Anderson University has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than Siena Heights University (68.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.3% at Anderson University vs. 36.3% at Siena Heights University.
Anderson University vs. Siena Heights University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Anderson University and Siena Heights University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Anderson University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Siena Heights University's (42%).
- Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Anderson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $9,254 lower median loan debt than Anderson University graduates ($17,746 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Anderson University graduates ($183 vs. $279).
- More Anderson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena Heights University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.