Anderson University vs. Cleary College
Deciding between Anderson University and Cleary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Anderson University
Cleary University
-
Overview
- Anderson University
- Cleary College
- Location
-
Anderson University Anderson, IN
-
Cleary College Howell, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Anderson University Small City
-
Cleary College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Anderson University 1,228
-
Cleary College 1,004
-
-
- Type
-
Anderson University Private 4 Year
-
Cleary College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Anderson University #632
-
Cleary College #802
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Anderson University Church of God
-
Cleary College -
-
-
- Status
-
Anderson University Non-profit
-
Cleary College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Anderson University anderson.edu
-
Cleary College cleary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Anderson University
-
Cleary College
-
-
-
Cost
- Anderson University
- Cleary College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Anderson University $37,240
-
Cleary College $26,102
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Anderson University $37,240
-
Cleary College $26,102
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Anderson University $12,800
-
Cleary College $12,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Anderson University $25,332
-
Cleary College $23,705
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Anderson University $25,946
-
Cleary College $16,150
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Anderson University 100%
-
Cleary College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Anderson University
- Cleary College
- Applied
-
Anderson University 5,306
-
Cleary College 382
-
-
- Admitted
-
Anderson University 4,210
-
Cleary College 258
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Anderson University 79.3%
-
Cleary College 67.5% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Anderson University 8.3%
-
Cleary College 28.7% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Anderson University 1030
-
Cleary College 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Anderson University 20
-
Cleary College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Anderson University 3.4
-
Cleary College 3.17
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Anderson University B+
-
Cleary College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Anderson University Very Easy
-
Cleary College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Anderson University
-
Cleary College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Anderson University 17/24
-
Cleary College 18/19
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Anderson University 900/1150
-
Cleary College 950/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Anderson University Test optional
-
Cleary College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Anderson University
-
Cleary College Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Anderson University
- Cleary College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Anderson University 10:1
-
Cleary College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Anderson University
- Business (22%)
- Education (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Cleary College
- Business (79%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Anderson University
- Cleary College
- Graduation Rate
-
Anderson University 63%
-
Cleary College 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Anderson University $40,400
-
Cleary College $54,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Anderson University 64%
-
Cleary College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Anderson University $27,000
-
Cleary College $30,227
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Anderson University $279
-
Cleary College $312
-
-
-
Diversity
- Anderson University
- Cleary College
- % Men
-
Anderson University 52%
-
Cleary College 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Anderson University 48%
-
Cleary College 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Anderson University Very Low
-
Cleary College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Anderson University No
-
Cleary College No
-
-
- % White
-
Anderson University 80%
-
Cleary College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Anderson University 1%
-
Cleary College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Anderson University 6%
-
Cleary College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Anderson University 2%
-
Cleary College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Anderson University 0%
-
Cleary College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Anderson University 0%
-
Cleary College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Anderson University 3%
-
Cleary College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Anderson University 3%
-
Cleary College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Anderson University 4%
-
Cleary College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Anderson University
- Cleary College
- % In-State
-
Anderson University 68%
-
Cleary College 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Anderson University 28%
-
Cleary College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Anderson University
- Cleary College
- Campus Housing
-
Anderson University Yes
-
Cleary College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Anderson University No
-
Cleary College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Anderson University Yes
-
Cleary College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Anderson University No
-
Cleary College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Anderson University No
-
Cleary College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Anderson University in Anderson, IN with Cleary University in Howell, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Anderson University is larger than Cleary College based on total student enrollment (1,228 students vs. 1,004 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Anderson University is located in Anderson, IN (Small City setting); Cleary University is in Howell, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Anderson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cleary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Anderson University 10:1; Cleary University 18:1.
Anderson University vs. Cleary College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Anderson University or Cleary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cleary University than Anderson University ($23,705 vs. $25,332).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Anderson University are 0.8% lower than at Cleary University ($12,800 vs. $12,900).
- Anderson University is 42.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cleary College (about $11,138 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $26,102.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.7% higher at Anderson University than at Cleary University (about $11,138 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $26,102.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Anderson University than at Cleary University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Anderson University students is 60.7% larger than aid received by Cleary University students ($25,946 vs. $16,150).
Anderson University vs. Cleary College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Anderson University or Cleary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cleary College and Anderson University.
- Cleary University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cleary University (1060) is 30 points higher than at Anderson University (1030).
- Incoming Anderson University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Cleary College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 900/1150; Cleary University 950/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Anderson University 17/24; Cleary University 18/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Anderson University - Test optional; Cleary College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cleary College Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Anderson University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Cleary College (3.17).
- Anderson University has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than Cleary College (67.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.3% at Anderson University vs. 28.7% at Cleary College.
Anderson University vs. Cleary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Anderson University and Cleary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Anderson University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Cleary University's (59%).
- Graduates from Cleary University earn a median of about $14,500 more per year than Anderson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,900 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Anderson University graduates have a $3,227 lower median loan debt than Cleary College graduates ($27,000 vs. $30,227).
- Among borrowers, Anderson University graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleary College graduates ($279 vs. $312).
- More Anderson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cleary College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.