Amherst vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Deciding between Amherst College and University of Massachusetts Lowell? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Amherst College
University of Massachusetts Lowell
-
Overview
- Amherst
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Location
-
Amherst Amherst, MA
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Amherst Town Fringe
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Amherst 1,914
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
-
-
- Type
-
Amherst Private 4 Year
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Amherst #13
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Amherst -
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
-
-
- Status
-
Amherst Non-profit
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Amherst amherst.edu
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell uml.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Amherst
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
-
-
Cost
- Amherst
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Tuition (In State)
-
Amherst $70,480
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Amherst $70,480
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Amherst $18,390
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Amherst $19,049
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Amherst $68,591
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Amherst 59%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Amherst
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Applied
-
Amherst 13,743
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
-
-
- Admitted
-
Amherst 1,238
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Amherst 9%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Amherst 38.8%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Amherst 1540
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Amherst 34
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Amherst 3.91
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Amherst A
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Amherst Elite
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Amherst Extreme
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Amherst 33/35
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Amherst 1490/1580
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Amherst Test optional
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Amherst Jan 2, 2027
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Amherst
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Amherst 6:1
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Amherst
- Social Sciences (26%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Amherst
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Graduation Rate
-
Amherst 96%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Amherst $82,000
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Amherst 83%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Amherst $12,975
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Amherst $134
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Amherst
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- % Men
-
Amherst 45%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Amherst 55%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Amherst Very High
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Amherst No
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
-
- % White
-
Amherst 42%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Amherst 14%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Amherst 12%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Amherst 13%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Amherst 0%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Amherst 0%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Amherst 5%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Amherst 10%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Amherst 4%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Amherst
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- % In-State
-
Amherst 13%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Amherst 70%
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Amherst
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Campus Housing
-
Amherst Yes
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Amherst No
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Amherst Yes
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Amherst No
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Amherst No
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Amherst College in Amherst, MA with University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than Amherst based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 1,914 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Amherst College is located in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting); University of Massachusetts Lowell is in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Amherst College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Amherst College 6:1; University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1.
Amherst vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Amherst or University of Massachusetts-Lowell? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Lowell than Amherst ($16,530 vs. $19,049).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Lowell are 12.2% lower than at Amherst College ($16,148 vs. $18,390).
- Amherst College is 315.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (about $53,514 more per year; $70,480.00 vs. $16,966.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 94.4% higher at Amherst than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (about $34,216 more per year; $70,480.00 vs. $36,264.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Lowell than at Amherst College (82% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Amherst College students is 354.3% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students ($68,591 vs. $15,098).
Amherst vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Amherst or University of Massachusetts-Lowell? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Amherst.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Amherst College (1540) is 260 points higher than at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (1280).
- Incoming Amherst students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 28 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Amherst College 1490/1580; University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Amherst College 33/35; University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Amherst - Test optional; University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Amherst Jan 2, 2027; University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Amherst students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.91) than students at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (3.67).
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Amherst (9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.8% at Amherst vs. 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell.
Amherst vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Amherst and University of Massachusetts-Lowell? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Amherst College's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
- Graduates from Amherst College earn a median of about $26,700 more per year than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,000 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Amherst College graduates have a $12,025 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($12,975 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Amherst graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($134 vs. $258).
- More Amherst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.