Alvin vs. NTCC
Deciding between Alvin Community College and Northeast Texas Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Alvin Community College
Northeast Texas Community College
-
Overview
- Alvin
- NTCC
- Location
-
Alvin Alvin, TX
-
NTCC Mount Pleasant, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Alvin Large Suburban
-
NTCC Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Alvin 5,872
-
NTCC 3,208
-
-
- Type
-
Alvin Public 2 Year
-
NTCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Alvin
-
NTCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Alvin -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Status
-
Alvin Non-profit
-
NTCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Alvin alvincollege.edu
-
NTCC ntcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Alvin
-
NTCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Alvin
- NTCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Alvin $1,906
-
NTCC $2,980
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Alvin $4,402
-
NTCC $5,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Alvin $8,418
-
NTCC $7,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Alvin $9,268
-
NTCC $5,988
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Alvin $7,571
-
NTCC $7,619
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Alvin 55%
-
NTCC 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Alvin
- NTCC
- Applied
-
Alvin -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Alvin -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Alvin Open
-
NTCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Alvin Open
-
NTCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Alvin
-
NTCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Alvin
-
NTCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Alvin -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Alvin -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Alvin Unavailable
-
NTCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Alvin
-
NTCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Alvin
-
NTCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Alvin
-
NTCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Alvin Open admission
-
NTCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Alvin
-
NTCC
-
-
-
Academics
- Alvin
- NTCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Alvin 19:1
-
NTCC 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Alvin
- Health Professions (25%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Science Technologies (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
NTCC
- Health Professions (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Business (11%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Alvin
- NTCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Alvin -
-
NTCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Alvin $40,400
-
NTCC $31,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Alvin 50%
-
NTCC 25%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Alvin $6,127
-
NTCC $10,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Alvin $63
-
NTCC $108
-
-
-
Diversity
- Alvin
- NTCC
- % Men
-
Alvin 41%
-
NTCC 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Alvin 59%
-
NTCC 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Alvin High
-
NTCC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Alvin No
-
NTCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Alvin 48%
-
NTCC 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Alvin 5%
-
NTCC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Alvin 12%
-
NTCC 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Alvin 32%
-
NTCC 29%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Alvin 1%
-
NTCC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Alvin 0%
-
NTCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Alvin 0%
-
NTCC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Alvin 1%
-
NTCC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Alvin 1%
-
NTCC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Alvin
- NTCC
- % In-State
-
Alvin 98%
-
NTCC 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Alvin 0%
-
NTCC 3%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Alvin Community College in Alvin, TX with Northeast Texas Community College in Mount Pleasant, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Alvin Community College is larger than NTCC based on total student enrollment (5,872 students vs. 3,208 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Alvin Community College is located in Alvin, TX (Large Suburban setting); Northeast Texas Community College is in Mount Pleasant, TX (Distant Rural setting).
- Alvin Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northeast Texas Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Alvin Community College 19:1; Northeast Texas Community College 17:1.
Alvin vs. NTCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Alvin or NTCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northeast Texas Community College than Alvin ($5,988 vs. $9,268).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northeast Texas Community College are 15.7% lower than at Alvin Community College ($7,100 vs. $8,418).
- Northeast Texas Community College is 42.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Alvin (about $1,338 more per year; $4,468.00 vs. $3,130.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.7% higher at NTCC than at Alvin Community College (about $1,218 more per year; $5,620.00 vs. $4,402.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northeast Texas Community College than at Alvin Community College (82% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northeast Texas Community College students is 0.6% larger than aid received by Alvin Community College students ($7,619 vs. $7,571).
Alvin vs. NTCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Alvin or NTCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NTCC and Alvin.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Alvin - Open admission; NTCC - Open admission.
Alvin vs. NTCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Alvin and NTCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Alvin Community College earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than NTCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Alvin Community College graduates have a $4,373 lower median loan debt than NTCC graduates ($6,127 vs. $10,500).
- Among borrowers, Alvin graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NTCC graduates ($63 vs. $108).
- More Alvin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NTCC students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 25%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.