Alverno College vs. Mount Mary University
Deciding between Alverno College and Mount Mary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Alverno College
Mount Mary University
-
Overview
- Alverno College
- Mount Mary University
- Location
-
Alverno College Milwaukee, WI
-
Mount Mary University Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Alverno College Large City
-
Mount Mary University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Alverno College 1,317
-
Mount Mary University 1,182
-
-
- Type
-
Alverno College Private 4 Year
-
Mount Mary University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Alverno College
-
Mount Mary University #716
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Alverno College Roman Catholic
-
Mount Mary University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Alverno College Non-profit
-
Mount Mary University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Alverno College alverno.edu
-
Mount Mary University mtmary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Alverno College
-
Mount Mary University
-
-
-
Cost
- Alverno College
- Mount Mary University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Alverno College $34,086
-
Mount Mary University $35,420
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Alverno College $34,086
-
Mount Mary University $35,420
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Alverno College $10,688
-
Mount Mary University $10,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Alverno College $24,425
-
Mount Mary University $20,390
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Alverno College $27,086
-
Mount Mary University $28,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Alverno College 98%
-
Mount Mary University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Alverno College
- Mount Mary University
- Applied
-
Alverno College 624
-
Mount Mary University 1,322
-
-
- Admitted
-
Alverno College 535
-
Mount Mary University 824
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Alverno College 85.7%
-
Mount Mary University 62.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Alverno College 16.6%
-
Mount Mary University 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Alverno College
-
Mount Mary University 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Alverno College
-
Mount Mary University 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Alverno College 3.27
-
Mount Mary University 3.13
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Alverno College B+
-
Mount Mary University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Alverno College Unavailable
-
Mount Mary University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Alverno College
-
Mount Mary University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Alverno College
-
Mount Mary University 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Alverno College
-
Mount Mary University 866/1123
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Alverno College Test-free
-
Mount Mary University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Alverno College
-
Mount Mary University
-
-
-
Academics
- Alverno College
- Mount Mary University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Alverno College 13:1
-
Mount Mary University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Alverno College
- Health Professions (40%)
- Business (19%)
- Communication (6%)
- Education (6%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
Mount Mary University
- Health Professions (42%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Alverno College
- Mount Mary University
- Graduation Rate
-
Alverno College 40%
-
Mount Mary University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Alverno College $39,100
-
Mount Mary University $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Alverno College 48%
-
Mount Mary University 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Alverno College $31,693
-
Mount Mary University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Alverno College $327
-
Mount Mary University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Alverno College
- Mount Mary University
- % Men
-
Alverno College 11%
-
Mount Mary University 7%
-
-
- % Women
-
Alverno College 89%
-
Mount Mary University 93%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Alverno College High
-
Mount Mary University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Alverno College No
-
Mount Mary University No
-
-
- % White
-
Alverno College 52%
-
Mount Mary University 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Alverno College 5%
-
Mount Mary University 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Alverno College 15%
-
Mount Mary University 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Alverno College 23%
-
Mount Mary University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Alverno College 1%
-
Mount Mary University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Alverno College 0%
-
Mount Mary University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Alverno College 4%
-
Mount Mary University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Alverno College 0%
-
Mount Mary University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Alverno College 0%
-
Mount Mary University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Alverno College
- Mount Mary University
- % In-State
-
Alverno College 94%
-
Mount Mary University 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Alverno College 6%
-
Mount Mary University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Alverno College
- Mount Mary University
- Campus Housing
-
Alverno College Yes
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Alverno College No
-
Mount Mary University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Alverno College Yes
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Alverno College Yes
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Alverno College Yes
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Alverno College in Milwaukee, WI with Mount Mary University in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Alverno College is larger than Mount Mary University based on total student enrollment (1,317 students vs. 1,182 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Alverno College is located in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting); Mount Mary University is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Alverno College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Mary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Alverno College 13:1; Mount Mary University 9:1.
Alverno College vs. Mount Mary University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Alverno College or Mount Mary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Mary University than Alverno College ($20,390 vs. $24,425).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Mary University are 3.5% lower than at Alverno College ($10,310 vs. $10,688).
- Mount Mary University is 3.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Alverno College (about $1,334 more per year; $35,420.00 vs. $34,086.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.9% higher at Mount Mary University than at Alverno College (about $1,334 more per year; $35,420.00 vs. $34,086.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Mary University than at Alverno College (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Mary University students is 6.7% larger than aid received by Alverno College students ($28,897 vs. $27,086).
Alverno College vs. Mount Mary University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Alverno College or Mount Mary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Mary University and Alverno College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Mary University 866/1123.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Mary University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Alverno College - Test-free; Mount Mary University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Alverno College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.27) than students at Mount Mary University (3.13).
- Alverno College has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Mount Mary University (62.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Alverno College vs. 14.1% at Mount Mary University.
Alverno College vs. Mount Mary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Alverno College and Mount Mary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Mary University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Alverno College's (40%).
- Graduates from Mount Mary University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Alverno College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,700 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Mary University graduates have a $4,693 lower median loan debt than Alverno College graduates ($27,000 vs. $31,693).
- Among borrowers, Mount Mary University graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Alverno College graduates ($279 vs. $327).
- More Mount Mary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Alverno College students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.