Alverno College vs. CMN

Deciding between Alverno College and College of Menominee Nation? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Alverno College Milwaukee, WI
  • CMN Keshena, WI
  • Setting
  • Alverno College Large City
  • CMN Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Alverno College 1,317
  • CMN 300
  • Type
  • Alverno College Private 4 Year
  • CMN Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Alverno College
  • CMN
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Alverno College Roman Catholic
  • CMN -
  • Status
  • Alverno College Non-profit
  • CMN Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Alverno College
  • CMN
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Alverno College $34,086
  • CMN $6,200
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Alverno College $34,086
  • CMN $6,200
  • Room & Board
  • Alverno College $10,688
  • CMN $8,262
  • Average Net Price
  • Alverno College $24,425
  • CMN $8,460
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Alverno College $27,086
  • CMN $6,897
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Alverno College 98%
  • CMN 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Alverno College 624
  • CMN -
  • Admitted
  • Alverno College 535
  • CMN -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Alverno College 85.7%
  • CMN Open
  • Enrolled
  • Alverno College 16.6%
  • CMN Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Alverno College
  • CMN
  • Typical ACT score
  • Alverno College
  • CMN
  • Average High School GPA
  • Alverno College 3.27
  • CMN -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Alverno College B+
  • CMN -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Alverno College Unavailable
  • CMN Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Alverno College
  • CMN
  • ACT Range
  • Alverno College
  • CMN
  • SAT Range
  • Alverno College
  • CMN
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Alverno College Test-free
  • CMN Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Alverno College
  • CMN Aug 7, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Alverno College 13:1
  • CMN 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Alverno College
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • CMN
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Precision Production Trades (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Alverno College 40%
  • CMN -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Alverno College $39,100
  • CMN $23,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Alverno College 48%
  • CMN -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Alverno College $31,693
  • CMN N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Alverno College $327
  • CMN N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Alverno College 11%
  • CMN 37%
  • % Women
  • Alverno College 89%
  • CMN 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Alverno College High
  • CMN Medium
  • HBCU
  • Alverno College No
  • CMN No
  • % White
  • Alverno College 52%
  • CMN 27%
  • % Asian
  • Alverno College 5%
  • CMN 2%
  • % Black
  • Alverno College 15%
  • CMN 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Alverno College 23%
  • CMN 1%
  • % Native American
  • Alverno College 1%
  • CMN 65%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Alverno College 0%
  • CMN 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Alverno College 4%
  • CMN 0%
  • % International
  • Alverno College 0%
  • CMN 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Alverno College 0%
  • CMN 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Alverno College 94%
  • CMN 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Alverno College 6%
  • CMN 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Alverno College Yes
  • CMN No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Alverno College No
  • CMN No
  • Meal Plan
  • Alverno College Yes
  • CMN No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Alverno College Yes
  • CMN Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Alverno College Yes
  • CMN No

Comparable Facts

Compare Alverno College in Milwaukee, WI with College of Menominee Nation in Keshena, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Alverno College is larger than CMN based on total student enrollment (1,317 students vs. 300 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Alverno College is located in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting); College of Menominee Nation is in Keshena, WI (Distant Rural setting).
  • Alverno College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Menominee Nation is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Alverno College 13:1; College of Menominee Nation 6:1.

Alverno College vs. CMN Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Alverno College or CMN? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Menominee Nation than Alverno College ($8,460 vs. $24,425).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Menominee Nation are 22.7% lower than at Alverno College ($8,262 vs. $10,688).
  • Alverno College is 449.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMN (about $27,886 more per year; $34,086.00 vs. $6,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 449.8% higher at Alverno College than at College of Menominee Nation (about $27,886 more per year; $34,086.00 vs. $6,200.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Alverno College than at College of Menominee Nation (98% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Alverno College students is 292.7% larger than aid received by College of Menominee Nation students ($27,086 vs. $6,897).

Alverno College vs. CMN Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Alverno College or CMN? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMN and Alverno College.

  • College of Menominee Nation reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Alverno College - Test-free; CMN - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CMN Aug 7, 2027.

Alverno College vs. CMN Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Alverno College and CMN? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Alverno College earn a median of about $16,000 more per year than CMN graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $23,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.