Alvernia University vs. Penn State Altoona
Deciding between Alvernia University and Penn State Altoona? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Alvernia University
Penn State Altoona
-
Overview
- Alvernia University
- Penn State Altoona
- Location
-
Alvernia University Reading, PA
-
Penn State Altoona Altoona, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Alvernia University Small City
-
Penn State Altoona Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Alvernia University 2,796
-
Penn State Altoona 2,371
-
-
- Type
-
Alvernia University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Altoona Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Alvernia University #611
-
Penn State Altoona #604
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Alvernia University Roman Catholic
-
Penn State Altoona -
-
-
- Status
-
Alvernia University Non-profit
-
Penn State Altoona Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Alvernia University alvernia.edu
-
Penn State Altoona psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Alvernia University
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
-
Cost
- Alvernia University
- Penn State Altoona
- Tuition (In State)
-
Alvernia University $45,000
-
Penn State Altoona $15,972
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Alvernia University $45,000
-
Penn State Altoona $26,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Alvernia University $15,460
-
Penn State Altoona $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Alvernia University $28,645
-
Penn State Altoona $21,618
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Alvernia University $29,034
-
Penn State Altoona $11,088
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Alvernia University 100%
-
Penn State Altoona 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Alvernia University
- Penn State Altoona
- Applied
-
Alvernia University 5,715
-
Penn State Altoona 8,447
-
-
- Admitted
-
Alvernia University 3,318
-
Penn State Altoona 8,283
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Alvernia University 58.1%
-
Penn State Altoona 98.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Alvernia University 13.3%
-
Penn State Altoona 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Alvernia University 1190
-
Penn State Altoona 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Alvernia University
-
Penn State Altoona 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Alvernia University 3.41
-
Penn State Altoona 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Alvernia University B+
-
Penn State Altoona B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Alvernia University Average
-
Penn State Altoona Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Alvernia University Low
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Alvernia University
-
Penn State Altoona 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Alvernia University 1093/1286
-
Penn State Altoona 1070/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Alvernia University Test optional
-
Penn State Altoona Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Alvernia University
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
-
Academics
- Alvernia University
- Penn State Altoona
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Alvernia University 14:1
-
Penn State Altoona 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Alvernia University
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Penn State Altoona
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Alvernia University
- Penn State Altoona
- Graduation Rate
-
Alvernia University 53%
-
Penn State Altoona 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Alvernia University $44,800
-
Penn State Altoona $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Alvernia University 61%
-
Penn State Altoona 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Alvernia University $27,000
-
Penn State Altoona $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Alvernia University $279
-
Penn State Altoona $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Alvernia University
- Penn State Altoona
- % Men
-
Alvernia University 33%
-
Penn State Altoona 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Alvernia University 67%
-
Penn State Altoona 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Alvernia University Low
-
Penn State Altoona Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Alvernia University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- % White
-
Alvernia University 69%
-
Penn State Altoona 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Alvernia University 2%
-
Penn State Altoona 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Alvernia University 13%
-
Penn State Altoona 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Alvernia University 7%
-
Penn State Altoona 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
Penn State Altoona 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
Penn State Altoona 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Alvernia University 1%
-
Penn State Altoona 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
Penn State Altoona 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Alvernia University 7%
-
Penn State Altoona 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Alvernia University
- Penn State Altoona
- % In-State
-
Alvernia University 69%
-
Penn State Altoona 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Alvernia University 27%
-
Penn State Altoona 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Alvernia University
- Penn State Altoona
- Campus Housing
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
Penn State Altoona Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Alvernia University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
Penn State Altoona Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Alvernia University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Alvernia University in Reading, PA with Penn State Altoona in Altoona, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Alvernia University is larger than Penn State Altoona based on total student enrollment (2,796 students vs. 2,371 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Alvernia University is located in Reading, PA (Small City setting); Penn State Altoona is in Altoona, PA (Small City setting).
- Alvernia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Altoona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Alvernia University 14:1; Penn State Altoona 13:1.
Alvernia University vs. Penn State Altoona Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Alvernia University or Penn State Altoona? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Altoona than Alvernia University ($21,618 vs. $28,645).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Altoona are 6.4% lower than at Alvernia University ($14,474 vs. $15,460).
- Alvernia University is 181.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Altoona (about $29,028 more per year; $45,000.00 vs. $15,972.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.9% higher at Alvernia University than at Penn State Altoona (about $18,042 more per year; $45,000.00 vs. $26,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Alvernia University than at Penn State Altoona (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Alvernia University students is 161.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Altoona students ($29,034 vs. $11,088).
Alvernia University vs. Penn State Altoona Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Alvernia University or Penn State Altoona? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Altoona and Alvernia University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Alvernia University (1190) is 10 points higher than at Penn State Altoona (1180).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Alvernia University 1093/1286; Penn State Altoona 1070/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Altoona 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Alvernia University - Test optional; Penn State Altoona - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Alvernia University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Penn State Altoona (3.4).
- Penn State Altoona has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Alvernia University (58.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at Alvernia University vs. 10.3% at Penn State Altoona.
Alvernia University vs. Penn State Altoona Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Alvernia University and Penn State Altoona? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Altoona's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Alvernia University's (53%).
- Graduates from Penn State Altoona earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than Alvernia University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Altoona graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Alvernia University graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Altoona graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Alvernia University graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Penn State Altoona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Alvernia University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.