Alpena Community College vs. West Shore Community College

Deciding between Alpena Community College and West Shore Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Alpena Community College Alpena, MI
  • West Shore Community College Scottville, MI
  • Setting
  • Alpena Community College Rural Fringe
  • West Shore Community College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Alpena Community College 1,581
  • West Shore Community College 1,120
  • Type
  • Alpena Community College Public 2 Year
  • West Shore Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Alpena Community College
  • West Shore Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Alpena Community College -
  • West Shore Community College -
  • Status
  • Alpena Community College Non-profit
  • West Shore Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Alpena Community College
  • West Shore Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Alpena Community College $5,250
  • West Shore Community College $4,470
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Alpena Community College $8,010
  • West Shore Community College $8,820
  • Room & Board
  • Alpena Community College $8,815
  • West Shore Community College $9,360
  • Average Net Price
  • Alpena Community College $3,946
  • West Shore Community College $3,927
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Alpena Community College $8,108
  • West Shore Community College $7,048
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Alpena Community College 78%
  • West Shore Community College 84%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Alpena Community College Calculate
  • West Shore Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Alpena Community College -
  • West Shore Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Alpena Community College -
  • West Shore Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Alpena Community College Open
  • West Shore Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Alpena Community College Open
  • West Shore Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Alpena Community College
  • West Shore Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Alpena Community College
  • West Shore Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Alpena Community College 2.67
  • West Shore Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Alpena Community College B-
  • West Shore Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Alpena Community College Unavailable
  • West Shore Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Alpena Community College
  • West Shore Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Alpena Community College
  • West Shore Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Alpena Community College
  • West Shore Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Alpena Community College Open admission
  • West Shore Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Alpena Community College
  • West Shore Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Alpena Community College 15:1
  • West Shore Community College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Alpena Community College
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Construction Trades (23%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • West Shore Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Alpena Community College -
  • West Shore Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Alpena Community College $33,300
  • West Shore Community College $30,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Alpena Community College 41%
  • West Shore Community College 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Alpena Community College $9,093
  • West Shore Community College $9,609
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Alpena Community College $94
  • West Shore Community College $99
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Alpena Community College 45%
  • West Shore Community College 35%
  • % Women
  • Alpena Community College 55%
  • West Shore Community College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Alpena Community College Extremely Low
  • West Shore Community College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Alpena Community College No
  • West Shore Community College No
  • % White
  • Alpena Community College 94%
  • West Shore Community College 82%
  • % Asian
  • Alpena Community College 1%
  • West Shore Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • Alpena Community College 2%
  • West Shore Community College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Alpena Community College 1%
  • West Shore Community College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Alpena Community College 1%
  • West Shore Community College 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Alpena Community College 0%
  • West Shore Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Alpena Community College 0%
  • West Shore Community College 3%
  • % International
  • Alpena Community College 0%
  • West Shore Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Alpena Community College 1%
  • West Shore Community College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Alpena Community College 99%
  • West Shore Community College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Alpena Community College 1%
  • West Shore Community College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Alpena Community College No
  • West Shore Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Alpena Community College No
  • West Shore Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Alpena Community College No
  • West Shore Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Alpena Community College No
  • West Shore Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Alpena Community College No
  • West Shore Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Alpena Community College Details
  • West Shore Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Alpena Community College in Alpena, MI with West Shore Community College in Scottville, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Alpena Community College is larger than West Shore Community College based on total student enrollment (1,581 students vs. 1,120 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Alpena Community College is located in Alpena, MI (Rural Fringe setting); West Shore Community College is in Scottville, MI (Distant Rural setting).
  • Alpena Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. West Shore Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Alpena Community College 15:1; West Shore Community College 12:1.

Alpena Community College vs. West Shore Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Alpena Community College or West Shore Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Shore Community College than Alpena Community College ($3,927 vs. $3,946).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Alpena Community College are 5.8% lower than at West Shore Community College ($8,815 vs. $9,360).
  • Alpena Community College is 24.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Shore Community College (about $1,590 more per year; $8,010.00 vs. $6,420.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.1% higher at West Shore Community College than at Alpena Community College (about $810 more per year; $8,820.00 vs. $8,010.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Shore Community College than at Alpena Community College (84% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Alpena Community College students is 15% larger than aid received by West Shore Community College students ($8,108 vs. $7,048).

Alpena Community College vs. West Shore Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Alpena Community College or West Shore Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Shore Community College and Alpena Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Alpena Community College - Open admission; West Shore Community College - Open admission.

Alpena Community College vs. West Shore Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Alpena Community College and West Shore Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Alpena Community College earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than West Shore Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,300 vs. $30,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Alpena Community College graduates have a $516 lower median loan debt than West Shore Community College graduates ($9,093 vs. $9,609).
  • Among borrowers, Alpena Community College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Shore Community College graduates ($94 vs. $99).
  • More West Shore Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Alpena Community College students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.