Alma College vs. AAC

Deciding between Alma College and Art Academy of Cincinnati? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Alma College
Art Academy of Cincinnati

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Alma College Alma, MI
  • AAC Cincinnati, OH
  • Setting
  • Alma College Distant Town
  • AAC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Alma College 1,197
  • AAC 213
  • Type
  • Alma College Private 4 Year
  • AAC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Alma College
  • AAC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Alma College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • AAC -
  • Status
  • Alma College Non-profit
  • AAC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Alma College
  • AAC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Alma College $49,552
  • AAC $41,375
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Alma College $49,552
  • AAC $41,375
  • Room & Board
  • Alma College $14,180
  • AAC $10,660
  • Average Net Price
  • Alma College $22,094
  • AAC $33,491
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Alma College $41,618
  • AAC $19,460
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Alma College 100%
  • AAC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Alma College 5,208
  • AAC 1,293
  • Admitted
  • Alma College 2,970
  • AAC 446
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Alma College 57%
  • AAC 34.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Alma College 9.6%
  • AAC 11.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Alma College
  • AAC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Alma College
  • AAC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Alma College 3.5
  • AAC 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Alma College A-
  • AAC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Alma College Unavailable
  • AAC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Alma College Low
  • AAC High
  • ACT Range
  • Alma College
  • AAC
  • SAT Range
  • Alma College
  • AAC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Alma College Test-free
  • AAC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Alma College
  • AAC Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Alma College 14:1
  • AAC 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Alma College
    • Business (21%)
    • Biology (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • AAC
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Alma College 67%
  • AAC 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Alma College $48,300
  • AAC $30,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Alma College 77%
  • AAC 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Alma College $27,000
  • AAC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Alma College $279
  • AAC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Alma College 47%
  • AAC 23%
  • % Women
  • Alma College 53%
  • AAC 77%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Alma College Very Low
  • AAC Low
  • HBCU
  • Alma College No
  • AAC No
  • % White
  • Alma College 83%
  • AAC 79%
  • % Asian
  • Alma College 1%
  • AAC 3%
  • % Black
  • Alma College 4%
  • AAC 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Alma College 4%
  • AAC 4%
  • % Native American
  • Alma College 0%
  • AAC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Alma College 0%
  • AAC 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Alma College 2%
  • AAC 3%
  • % International
  • Alma College 1%
  • AAC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Alma College 4%
  • AAC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Alma College 81%
  • AAC 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Alma College 11%
  • AAC 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Alma College Yes
  • AAC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Alma College No
  • AAC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Alma College Yes
  • AAC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Alma College No
  • AAC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Alma College No
  • AAC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Alma College in Alma, MI with Art Academy of Cincinnati in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Alma College is larger than AAC based on total student enrollment (1,197 students vs. 213 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Alma College is located in Alma, MI (Distant Town setting); Art Academy of Cincinnati is in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting).
  • Alma College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Art Academy of Cincinnati is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Alma College 14:1; Art Academy of Cincinnati 9:1.

Alma College vs. AAC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Alma College or AAC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Alma College than AAC ($22,094 vs. $33,491).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Art Academy of Cincinnati are 24.8% lower than at Alma College ($10,660 vs. $14,180).
  • Alma College is 19.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than AAC (about $8,177 more per year; $49,552.00 vs. $41,375.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.8% higher at Alma College than at Art Academy of Cincinnati (about $8,177 more per year; $49,552.00 vs. $41,375.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Alma College as at Art Academy of Cincinnati (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Alma College students is 113.9% larger than aid received by Art Academy of Cincinnati students ($41,618 vs. $19,460).

Alma College vs. AAC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Alma College or AAC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AAC and Alma College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Alma College - Test-free; AAC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: AAC Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Alma College students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at AAC (3.1).
  • Alma College has a higher acceptance rate (57%) than AAC (34.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Alma College vs. 11.4% at AAC.

Alma College vs. AAC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Alma College and AAC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Alma College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Art Academy of Cincinnati's (44%).
  • Graduates from Alma College earn a median of about $17,900 more per year than AAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $30,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Art Academy of Cincinnati and Alma College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Art Academy of Cincinnati and Alma College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Alma College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AAC students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.