Allen College vs. Bellin College

Deciding between Allen College and Bellin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Allen College Waterloo, IA
  • Bellin College Green Bay, WI
  • Setting
  • Allen College Rural Fringe
  • Bellin College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Allen College 483
  • Bellin College 927
  • Type
  • Allen College Private 4 Year
  • Bellin College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Allen College
  • Bellin College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Allen College -
  • Bellin College -
  • Status
  • Allen College Non-profit
  • Bellin College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Allen College
  • Bellin College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Allen College $19,516
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Allen College $19,516
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Room & Board
  • Allen College $8,800
  • Bellin College $12,375
  • Average Net Price
  • Allen College -
  • Bellin College $37,954
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Allen College $0
  • Bellin College $4,887
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Allen College 0%
  • Bellin College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Allen College -
  • Bellin College 71
  • Admitted
  • Allen College -
  • Bellin College 69
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Allen College
  • Bellin College 97.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Allen College
  • Bellin College 85.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Allen College
  • Bellin College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Allen College
  • Bellin College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Allen College -
  • Bellin College 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Allen College -
  • Bellin College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Allen College Unavailable
  • Bellin College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Allen College
  • Bellin College
  • ACT Range
  • Allen College
  • Bellin College 21/24
  • SAT Range
  • Allen College
  • Bellin College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Allen College Not reported
  • Bellin College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Allen College Feb 1, 2027
  • Bellin College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Allen College 8:1
  • Bellin College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Allen College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Bellin College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Allen College 50%
  • Bellin College 78%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Allen College $49,100
  • Bellin College $56,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Allen College 84%
  • Bellin College 85%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Allen College $16,750
  • Bellin College $15,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Allen College $173
  • Bellin College $155
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Allen College 11%
  • Bellin College 18%
  • % Women
  • Allen College 89%
  • Bellin College 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Allen College Extremely Low
  • Bellin College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Allen College No
  • Bellin College No
  • % White
  • Allen College 87%
  • Bellin College 93%
  • % Asian
  • Allen College 1%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Black
  • Allen College 2%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Allen College 0%
  • Bellin College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Allen College 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Allen College 0%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Allen College 1%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % International
  • Allen College 0%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Allen College 8%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Allen College 100%
  • Bellin College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Allen College 0%
  • Bellin College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Allen College Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Allen College No
  • Bellin College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Allen College No
  • Bellin College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Allen College Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Allen College No
  • Bellin College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Allen College in Waterloo, IA with Bellin College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bellin College is larger than Allen College based on total student enrollment (927 students vs. 483 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Allen College is located in Waterloo, IA (Rural Fringe setting); Bellin College is in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Allen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Allen College 8:1; Bellin College 10:1.

Allen College vs. Bellin College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Allen College or Bellin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Allen College are 28.9% lower than at Bellin College ($8,800 vs. $12,375).
  • Bellin College is 58.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Allen College (about $11,436 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $19,516.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 58.6% higher at Bellin College than at Allen College (about $11,436 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $19,516.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bellin College than at Allen College (100% vs. 0%).

Allen College vs. Bellin College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Allen College or Bellin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellin College and Allen College.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBellin College 21/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Allen College - Not reported; Bellin College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Allen College Feb 1, 2027; Bellin College May 1, 2027.

Allen College vs. Bellin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Allen College and Bellin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bellin College's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Allen College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Bellin College earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Allen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,700 vs. $49,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellin College graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Allen College graduates ($15,000 vs. $16,750).
  • Among borrowers, Bellin College graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allen College graduates ($155 vs. $173).
  • More Bellin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Allen College students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 84%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.