Allegheny College vs. Immaculata University
Deciding between Allegheny College and Immaculata University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Allegheny College
Immaculata University
-
Overview
- Allegheny College
- Immaculata University
- Location
-
Allegheny College Meadville, PA
-
Immaculata University Immaculata, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Allegheny College Distant Town
-
Immaculata University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Allegheny College 1,171
-
Immaculata University 2,512
-
-
- Type
-
Allegheny College Private 4 Year
-
Immaculata University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Allegheny College #193
-
Immaculata University #512
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Allegheny College United Methodist
-
Immaculata University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Allegheny College Non-profit
-
Immaculata University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Allegheny College allegheny.edu
-
Immaculata University immaculata.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Allegheny College
-
Immaculata University
-
-
-
Cost
- Allegheny College
- Immaculata University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Allegheny College $56,550
-
Immaculata University $29,330
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Allegheny College $56,550
-
Immaculata University $29,330
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Allegheny College $14,100
-
Immaculata University $13,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Allegheny College $26,420
-
Immaculata University $24,708
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Allegheny College $44,987
-
Immaculata University $19,066
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Allegheny College 100%
-
Immaculata University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Allegheny College
- Immaculata University
- Applied
-
Allegheny College 5,758
-
Immaculata University 2,571
-
-
- Admitted
-
Allegheny College 3,142
-
Immaculata University 2,205
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Allegheny College 54.6%
-
Immaculata University 85.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Allegheny College 10.4%
-
Immaculata University 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Allegheny College 1270
-
Immaculata University 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Allegheny College 27
-
Immaculata University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Allegheny College 3.53
-
Immaculata University 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Allegheny College A-
-
Immaculata University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Allegheny College Difficult
-
Immaculata University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Allegheny College Low
-
Immaculata University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Allegheny College 25/30
-
Immaculata University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Allegheny College 1173/1358
-
Immaculata University 1156/1323
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Allegheny College Test optional
-
Immaculata University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027
-
Immaculata University
-
-
-
Academics
- Allegheny College
- Immaculata University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Allegheny College 8:1
-
Immaculata University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Allegheny College
- Biology (22%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Immaculata University
- Health Professions (43%)
- Business (29%)
- Psychology (5%)
- Education (4%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Allegheny College
- Immaculata University
- Graduation Rate
-
Allegheny College 80%
-
Immaculata University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Allegheny College $55,200
-
Immaculata University $55,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Allegheny College 80%
-
Immaculata University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Allegheny College $29,000
-
Immaculata University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Allegheny College $299
-
Immaculata University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Allegheny College
- Immaculata University
- % Men
-
Allegheny College 48%
-
Immaculata University 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
Allegheny College 52%
-
Immaculata University 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Allegheny College Low
-
Immaculata University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Allegheny College No
-
Immaculata University No
-
-
- % White
-
Allegheny College 76%
-
Immaculata University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Allegheny College 2%
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Allegheny College 6%
-
Immaculata University 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Allegheny College 7%
-
Immaculata University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Allegheny College 0%
-
Immaculata University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Allegheny College 0%
-
Immaculata University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Allegheny College 5%
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Allegheny College 3%
-
Immaculata University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Allegheny College 1%
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Allegheny College
- Immaculata University
- % In-State
-
Allegheny College 53%
-
Immaculata University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Allegheny College 40%
-
Immaculata University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Allegheny College
- Immaculata University
- Campus Housing
-
Allegheny College Yes
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Allegheny College No
-
Immaculata University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Allegheny College Yes
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Allegheny College No
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Allegheny College No
-
Immaculata University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Allegheny College in Meadville, PA with Immaculata University in Immaculata, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Immaculata University is larger than Allegheny College based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 1,171 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Allegheny College is located in Meadville, PA (Distant Town setting); Immaculata University is in Immaculata, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Allegheny College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Immaculata University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Allegheny College 8:1; Immaculata University 11:1.
Allegheny College vs. Immaculata University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Allegheny College or Immaculata University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Immaculata University than Allegheny College ($24,708 vs. $26,420).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Immaculata University are 6.7% lower than at Allegheny College ($13,150 vs. $14,100).
- Allegheny College is 92.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Immaculata University (about $27,220 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $29,330.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 92.8% higher at Allegheny College than at Immaculata University (about $27,220 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $29,330.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Allegheny College than at Immaculata University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Allegheny College students is 136% larger than aid received by Immaculata University students ($44,987 vs. $19,066).
Allegheny College vs. Immaculata University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Allegheny College or Immaculata University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Immaculata University and Allegheny College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Allegheny College (1270) is 30 points higher than at Immaculata University (1240).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Allegheny College 1173/1358; Immaculata University 1156/1323.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Allegheny College 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Allegheny College - Test optional; Immaculata University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Allegheny College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Immaculata University (3.5).
- Immaculata University has a higher acceptance rate (85.8%) than Allegheny College (54.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Allegheny College vs. 13.1% at Immaculata University.
Allegheny College vs. Immaculata University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Allegheny College and Immaculata University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Allegheny College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Immaculata University's (55%).
- Graduates of Allegheny College and Immaculata University have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $55,200), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Immaculata University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Allegheny College graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Immaculata University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allegheny College graduates ($279 vs. $299).
- More Allegheny College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Immaculata University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.