ATCC vs. Century College
Deciding between Alexandria Technical & Community College and Century College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Alexandria Technical & Community College
Century College
-
Overview
- ATCC
- Century College
- Location
-
ATCC Alexandria, MN
-
Century College White Bear Lake, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
ATCC Rural Fringe
-
Century College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ATCC 3,281
-
Century College 8,726
-
-
- Type
-
ATCC Public 2 Year
-
Century College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ATCC
-
Century College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ATCC -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Status
-
ATCC Non-profit
-
Century College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ATCC alextech.edu
-
Century College century.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ATCC
-
Century College
-
-
-
Cost
- ATCC
- Century College
- Tuition (In State)
-
ATCC $6,236
-
Century College $6,214
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ATCC $6,236
-
Century College $6,214
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ATCC $10,024
-
Century College $8,042
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ATCC $13,560
-
Century College $11,017
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ATCC $5,351
-
Century College $5,247
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ATCC 69%
-
Century College 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ATCC
- Century College
- Applied
-
ATCC -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
ATCC -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ATCC Open
-
Century College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ATCC Open
-
Century College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ATCC
-
Century College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ATCC
-
Century College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ATCC -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ATCC -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ATCC Unavailable
-
Century College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ATCC
-
Century College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ATCC
-
Century College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ATCC
-
Century College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ATCC Open admission
-
Century College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ATCC
-
Century College
-
-
-
Academics
- ATCC
- Century College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ATCC 22:1
-
Century College 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ATCC
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (36%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Precision Production Trades (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
-
Century College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
- Business (7%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ATCC
- Century College
- Graduation Rate
-
ATCC -
-
Century College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ATCC $39,100
-
Century College $38,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ATCC 66%
-
Century College 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ATCC $12,000
-
Century College $15,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ATCC $124
-
Century College $157
-
-
-
Diversity
- ATCC
- Century College
- % Men
-
ATCC 47%
-
Century College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
ATCC 53%
-
Century College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ATCC Extremely Low
-
Century College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
ATCC No
-
Century College No
-
-
- % White
-
ATCC 90%
-
Century College 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ATCC 0%
-
Century College 18%
-
-
- % Black
-
ATCC 1%
-
Century College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ATCC 4%
-
Century College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ATCC 0%
-
Century College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ATCC 0%
-
Century College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ATCC 2%
-
Century College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
ATCC 0%
-
Century College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ATCC 1%
-
Century College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- ATCC
- Century College
- % In-State
-
ATCC 93%
-
Century College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ATCC 6%
-
Century College 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- ATCC
- Century College
- Campus Housing
-
ATCC No
-
Century College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
ATCC No
-
Century College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
ATCC No
-
Century College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
ATCC No
-
Century College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
ATCC No
-
Century College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Alexandria Technical & Community College in Alexandria, MN with Century College in White Bear Lake, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Century College is larger than ATCC based on total student enrollment (8,726 students vs. 3,281 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Alexandria Technical & Community College is located in Alexandria, MN (Rural Fringe setting); Century College is in White Bear Lake, MN (Large Suburban setting).
- Alexandria Technical & Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Century College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Alexandria Technical & Community College 22:1; Century College 25:1.
ATCC vs. Century College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ATCC or Century College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Century College than ATCC ($11,017 vs. $13,560).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Century College are 19.8% lower than at Alexandria Technical & Community College ($8,042 vs. $10,024).
- Alexandria Technical & Community College is 0.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Century College (about $22 more per year; $6,236.00 vs. $6,214.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.4% higher at ATCC than at Century College (about $22 more per year; $6,236.00 vs. $6,214.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Alexandria Technical & Community College than at Century College (69% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Alexandria Technical & Community College students is 2% larger than aid received by Century College students ($5,351 vs. $5,247).
ATCC vs. Century College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ATCC or Century College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Century College and ATCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ATCC - Open admission; Century College - Open admission.
ATCC vs. Century College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ATCC and Century College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Alexandria Technical & Community College earn a median of about $400 more per year than Century College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $38,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Alexandria Technical & Community College graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than Century College graduates ($12,000 vs. $15,250).
- Among borrowers, ATCC graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Century College graduates ($124 vs. $157).
- More ATCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Century College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.