AAMU vs. Colorado Mountain College
Deciding between Alabama A & M University and Colorado Mountain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Alabama A & M University
Colorado Mountain College
-
Overview
- AAMU
- Colorado Mountain College
- Location
-
AAMU Normal, AL
-
Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
AAMU Midsize City
-
Colorado Mountain College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
AAMU 7,295
-
Colorado Mountain College 5,494
-
-
- Type
-
AAMU Public 4 Year
-
Colorado Mountain College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
AAMU #1011
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
AAMU -
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
-
- Status
-
AAMU Non-profit
-
Colorado Mountain College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
AAMU aamu.edu
-
Colorado Mountain College coloradomtn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
AAMU
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
-
-
Cost
- AAMU
- Colorado Mountain College
- Tuition (In State)
-
AAMU $10,024
-
Colorado Mountain College $2,616
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
AAMU $18,634
-
Colorado Mountain College $12,840
-
-
- Room & Board
-
AAMU $11,402
-
Colorado Mountain College $12,680
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
AAMU $17,152
-
Colorado Mountain College $7,631
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
AAMU $12,844
-
Colorado Mountain College $6,997
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
AAMU 86%
-
Colorado Mountain College 50%
-
-
-
Admissions
- AAMU
- Colorado Mountain College
- Applied
-
AAMU 23,406
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
AAMU 13,564
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
AAMU 58%
-
Colorado Mountain College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
AAMU 14.5%
-
Colorado Mountain College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
AAMU 930
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
AAMU 16
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
AAMU 3.02
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
AAMU B
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
AAMU Extremely Easy
-
Colorado Mountain College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
AAMU Low
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
AAMU 14/19
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
AAMU 810/1040
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
AAMU Test optional
-
Colorado Mountain College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
AAMU
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
-
-
Academics
- AAMU
- Colorado Mountain College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
AAMU 19:1
-
Colorado Mountain College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
AAMU
- Business (19%)
- Education (14%)
- Biology (10%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
Colorado Mountain College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- AAMU
- Colorado Mountain College
- Graduation Rate
-
AAMU 32%
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
AAMU $34,300
-
Colorado Mountain College $34,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
AAMU 25%
-
Colorado Mountain College 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
AAMU $35,000
-
Colorado Mountain College $8,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
AAMU $361
-
Colorado Mountain College $90
-
-
-
Diversity
- AAMU
- Colorado Mountain College
- % Men
-
AAMU 41%
-
Colorado Mountain College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
AAMU 59%
-
Colorado Mountain College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
AAMU Extremely Low
-
Colorado Mountain College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
AAMU Yes
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
-
- % White
-
AAMU 3%
-
Colorado Mountain College 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
AAMU 0%
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
AAMU 92%
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
AAMU 1%
-
Colorado Mountain College 20%
-
-
- % Native American
-
AAMU 0%
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
AAMU 0%
-
Colorado Mountain College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
AAMU 0%
-
Colorado Mountain College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
AAMU 1%
-
Colorado Mountain College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
AAMU 3%
-
Colorado Mountain College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- AAMU
- Colorado Mountain College
- % In-State
-
AAMU 45%
-
Colorado Mountain College 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
AAMU 54%
-
Colorado Mountain College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- AAMU
- Colorado Mountain College
- Campus Housing
-
AAMU Yes
-
Colorado Mountain College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
AAMU No
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
AAMU Yes
-
Colorado Mountain College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
AAMU Yes
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
AAMU Yes
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Alabama A & M University in Normal, AL with Colorado Mountain College in Glenwood Springs, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Alabama A & M University is larger than Colorado Mountain College based on total student enrollment (7,295 students vs. 5,494 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Alabama A & M University is located in Normal, AL (Midsize City setting); Colorado Mountain College is in Glenwood Springs, CO (Rural Fringe setting).
- Alabama A & M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Colorado Mountain College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Alabama A & M University 19:1; Colorado Mountain College 10:1.
AAMU vs. Colorado Mountain College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, AAMU or Colorado Mountain College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colorado Mountain College than AAMU ($7,631 vs. $17,152).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Alabama A & M University are 10.1% lower than at Colorado Mountain College ($11,402 vs. $12,680).
- Alabama A & M University is 96.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Colorado Mountain College (about $4,912 more per year; $10,024.00 vs. $5,112.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.1% higher at AAMU than at Colorado Mountain College (about $5,794 more per year; $18,634.00 vs. $12,840.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Alabama A & M University than at Colorado Mountain College (86% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Alabama A & M University students is 83.6% larger than aid received by Colorado Mountain College students ($12,844 vs. $6,997).
AAMU vs. Colorado Mountain College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, AAMU or Colorado Mountain College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Colorado Mountain College and AAMU.
- Colorado Mountain College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Alabama A & M University 810/1040.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Alabama A & M University 14/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: AAMU - Test optional; Colorado Mountain College - Open admission.
AAMU vs. Colorado Mountain College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for AAMU and Colorado Mountain College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Colorado Mountain College earn a median of about $400 more per year than AAMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,700 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have a $26,250 lower median loan debt than AAMU graduates ($8,750 vs. $35,000).
- Among borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have an estimated $271 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AAMU graduates ($90 vs. $361).
- More Colorado Mountain College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AAMU students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 25%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.