Aims Community College vs. CNCC

Deciding between Aims Community College and Colorado Northwestern Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Aims Community College
Colorado Northwestern Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Aims Community College Greeley, CO
  • CNCC Rangely, CO
  • Setting
  • Aims Community College Small City
  • CNCC Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Aims Community College 8,542
  • CNCC 1,271
  • Type
  • Aims Community College Public 2 Year
  • CNCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Aims Community College
  • CNCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Aims Community College -
  • CNCC -
  • Status
  • Aims Community College Non-profit
  • CNCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Aims Community College
  • CNCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Aims Community College $2,258
  • CNCC $4,594
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Aims Community College $11,786
  • CNCC $7,304
  • Room & Board
  • Aims Community College $16,776
  • CNCC $9,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Aims Community College $8,384
  • CNCC $12,891
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Aims Community College $9,369
  • CNCC $7,368
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Aims Community College 59%
  • CNCC 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Aims Community College -
  • CNCC -
  • Admitted
  • Aims Community College -
  • CNCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Aims Community College Open
  • CNCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Aims Community College Open
  • CNCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Aims Community College
  • CNCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Aims Community College
  • CNCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Aims Community College -
  • CNCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Aims Community College -
  • CNCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Aims Community College Unavailable
  • CNCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Aims Community College
  • CNCC
  • ACT Range
  • Aims Community College
  • CNCC
  • SAT Range
  • Aims Community College
  • CNCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Aims Community College Open admission
  • CNCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Aims Community College
  • CNCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Aims Community College 17:1
  • CNCC 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Aims Community College
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
    • Precision Production Trades (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • CNCC
    • Health Professions (46%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Aims Community College -
  • CNCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Aims Community College $36,200
  • CNCC $40,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Aims Community College 40%
  • CNCC 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Aims Community College $8,360
  • CNCC $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Aims Community College $86
  • CNCC $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Aims Community College 48%
  • CNCC 43%
  • % Women
  • Aims Community College 52%
  • CNCC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Aims Community College Medium
  • CNCC Low
  • HBCU
  • Aims Community College No
  • CNCC No
  • % White
  • Aims Community College 57%
  • CNCC 75%
  • % Asian
  • Aims Community College 1%
  • CNCC 1%
  • % Black
  • Aims Community College 2%
  • CNCC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Aims Community College 36%
  • CNCC 11%
  • % Native American
  • Aims Community College 0%
  • CNCC 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Aims Community College 0%
  • CNCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Aims Community College 2%
  • CNCC 3%
  • % International
  • Aims Community College 0%
  • CNCC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Aims Community College 1%
  • CNCC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Aims Community College 99%
  • CNCC 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Aims Community College 1%
  • CNCC 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Aims Community College No
  • CNCC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Aims Community College No
  • CNCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Aims Community College No
  • CNCC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Aims Community College Yes
  • CNCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Aims Community College No
  • CNCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Aims Community College in Greeley, CO with Colorado Northwestern Community College in Rangely, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Aims Community College is larger than CNCC based on total student enrollment (8,542 students vs. 1,271 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Aims Community College is located in Greeley, CO (Small City setting); Colorado Northwestern Community College is in Rangely, CO (Remote Rural setting).
  • Aims Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Colorado Northwestern Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Aims Community College 17:1; Colorado Northwestern Community College 9:1.

Aims Community College vs. CNCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Aims Community College or CNCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Aims Community College than CNCC ($8,384 vs. $12,891).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado Northwestern Community College are 43.4% lower than at Aims Community College ($9,500 vs. $16,776).
  • Colorado Northwestern Community College is 34.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Aims Community College (about $1,184 more per year; $4,594.00 vs. $3,410.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 61.4% higher at Aims Community College than at Colorado Northwestern Community College (about $4,482 more per year; $11,786.00 vs. $7,304.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Colorado Northwestern Community College than at Aims Community College (88% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Aims Community College students is 27.2% larger than aid received by Colorado Northwestern Community College students ($9,369 vs. $7,368).

Aims Community College vs. CNCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Aims Community College or CNCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CNCC and Aims Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Aims Community College - Open admission; CNCC - Open admission.

Aims Community College vs. CNCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Aims Community College and CNCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Colorado Northwestern Community College earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Aims Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,000 vs. $36,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Aims Community College graduates have a $3,640 lower median loan debt than CNCC graduates ($8,360 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, Aims Community College graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CNCC graduates ($86 vs. $124).
  • More CNCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aims Community College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.